MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2024/04
This is an archive of past discussions about MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
criminal-lawyers.com.au/offences/affray
- This page should be whitelisted because it is a legitimate source of legal information in Victoria, Australia. It has comprehensive information on the offence of Affray and, most importantly, it has information that cannot be found on other sources (such as when the offence of Affray shifted from being a common law offence to a criminal offence in Victoria). Without it as a reference, the date on when Affray changed from a common law offence to a criminal offence in Victoria can be deemed invalid.
- I would like to use this link on the Wikipedia page for Affray. The said Wikipedia page will benefit from the link as it contains unique information that cannot be found anywhere else.
- The link I would like to request to be added is www.criminal-lawyers.com.au/offences/affray |
{{LinkSummary|criminal-lawyers.com.au}}
SandyGray (talk) 07:35, 9 April 2024 (UTC)
- That same information is surely available on a website that is less spammy. It's an ad for a lawfirm. Dennis Brown - 2¢ 07:41, 9 April 2024 (UTC)
- I actually tried to find other sources that mention the year as being 2017 when Affray shifted from being a common law offence to a criminal offence in Victoria but couldn't find any. I feel the year when the shift happened is significant that's why it needs to be referenced. But I leave it to the moderators. SandyGray (talk) 08:00, 9 April 2024 (UTC)
- Declined There are 6 current sources in the Australian section of that article. I don't think adding one spammy link is going to help verify the information contained within, so... no. Dennis Brown - 2¢ 06:13, 11 April 2024 (UTC)
For the King kickstarter
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.kickstarter.com/projects/fortheking/for-the-king-0
- I am requesting that a specific page on Kickstarter be whitelisted if possible, obviously not the whole site because solicitation concerns. The page in question is for a video game, For the King, that was released in 2018, and the Kickstarter campaign itself ended in 2016, so donations can no longer be given as far as I can tell. Because the game is an indie title and comes from a developer that to my knowledge has not released anything else, there are few sources of information regarding the game's creators and development. The page I am requesting be whitelisted contains a ton of valuable information that I cannot find in other sources. I used the information from the Kickstarter page in the Development section of the article, but it all remains unsourced and I would like to ensure all information in the article is sourced. I was directed to this page after bringing up the issue on the TeaHouse forum. Additionally I would like to make it clear I am in no way affiliated with the developer, game, or anything related to the two.
- It would benefit the article on For the King, For the King II, and potentially other pages pertaining to the developer and future releases.
Thank you for your time! MrGoldenfold007 (talk) 16:54, 6 April 2024 (UTC)
- @MrGoldenfold007: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. But do keep in mind that it's generally best to rely on secondary sources where possible and details found only in primary sources can easily be fancruft or undue weight. --* Pppery * it has begun... 19:57, 6 April 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you! I did try to go for primarily secondary sources, especially with regards to critical reception, but like I said there just wasn't much in terms of the development of the game from those secondary sources. The reference only pertains to a single paragraph within the article and is 1 of 13 references so it shouldn't have undue weight either as far as I can tell. MrGoldenfold007 (talk) 20:44, 6 April 2024 (UTC)
business-sale.com
- www.business-sale.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.business-sale.com/news/division-sale/brand-sale-saves-administrationhit-mesh-computers-174986
- business-sale.com (Business Sale Report Ltd) is caught by the generic mediawiki rule "-sale\.com\b", so is not individually blocked, so presumably has no past negative record. It has 31 current WP.en uses in the External links search and is whitelisted by ja.wikipedia.org. It is apparently the website of a 30 year old British company that sells distressed businesses, stating it has done £6.5 billion of trade in its 30 years, so seems a quite substantial reputable company. In improving Mesh Computers I found it had the best information on the demise of that company, compatible with other cites, but with better info on the sale of its brand name for continued use (so helped explain reincarnation using same logo & website!).
- Ideally I would like the whole website whitelisted, as it is a generally useful cite resource for helping explain when a company with WP article comes to its demise (and still has 31 uses in WP). Failing that the specific URL above (I have left commented-out cites in Mesh Computers for now).
Thanks, Rwendland (talk) 20:34, 6 April 2024 (UTC)
- @Rwendland: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 02:48, 7 April 2024 (UTC)
- I added the entire domain since it seems to be a clear false positive, but I also noticed that many of the pre-existing links are dead. The short shelf life of these links may pose a problem and adding archived versions may be a good idea. * Pppery * it has begun... 02:50, 7 April 2024 (UTC)
- Thanks. The particular link I am using for Mesh Computers is nearly 13 years old, so they seem to have a pretty good lifetime. I suspect the dead pre-existing links must be very old. I don't plan to try to fix these dead pre-existing links, leaving those article editors who think it worthwhile to try to sort out an archived version if deemed worth the trouble! Cheers. Rwendland (talk) 13:47, 7 April 2024 (UTC)
- I added the entire domain since it seems to be a clear false positive, but I also noticed that many of the pre-existing links are dead. The short shelf life of these links may pose a problem and adding archived versions may be a good idea. * Pppery * it has begun... 02:50, 7 April 2024 (UTC)
kencarson.xyz
- kencarson.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- This page should be whitelisted because it's the official website of rapper Ken Carson. Other rappers have their websites displayed in their infobox (e.g., Future and Young Thug). It seems like it would be good if Ken Carson could similarly have a clickable link to his website in his infobox. I'm honestly not sure why this site is blacklisted, but I tried to make the link clickable and couldn't save the edit since the site is blacklisted (it looked like it might be a block for any *.xyz site?). palindrome§ǝɯoɹpuᴉןɐd 05:11, 12 April 2024 (UTC)
- You're right that the entire .xyz TLD is blacklisted. I'll leave this for a day or two in case anything unexpected pops up, but intend to grant this request. * Pppery * it has begun... 15:06, 12 April 2024 (UTC)
- Got it, thanks! palindrome§ǝɯoɹpuᴉןɐd 15:36, 12 April 2024 (UTC)
- @Palindromesemordnilap: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --* Pppery * it has begun... 15:38, 14 April 2024 (UTC)
- You're right that the entire .xyz TLD is blacklisted. I'll leave this for a day or two in case anything unexpected pops up, but intend to grant this request. * Pppery * it has begun... 15:06, 12 April 2024 (UTC)
scroggins.xyz
- This page should not be whitelisted because it is my personal site link for my own user page. TYSM. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Micah J II (talk • contribs) 06:16, 14 April 2024 (UTC)
- Not done That's not a compelling reason for whitelisting; Wikipedia is not a WP:WEBHOST. OhNoitsJamie Talk 12:44, 14 April 2024 (UTC)
petition.parliament.uk/petitions/659066
- petition.parliament.uk/petitions/659066: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- This page should be whitelisted because it relates solely to an article (Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill) which the petition seeks for to be passed, and in the article on the Bill it says that there is previous petitions on the substance of the Bill, and is therefore relevant to establish a pattern of fact. UnicornSherbert (talk) 19:56, 15 April 2024 (UTC)
- Declined We should not link to active petitions, especially ones just started today, per WP:NOTADVOCACY. * Pppery * it has begun... 20:15, 15 April 2024 (UTC)
brautiganlibrary.xyz
- brautiganlibrary.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- brautiganlibrary.xyz/download/holeton-lumber-world1.pdf
- brautiganlibrary.xyz/download/holeton-lumber-world2.pdf
- brautiganlibrary.xyz/dig.html#manuscripts2019
- This is the new URL home for the Brautigan Library (referenced in Clark_County_Historical_Museum where I (Richard_Holeton) have several publications referenced in the article Richard_Holeton. The old URL is no good and I was trying to update the URLs. So right now it mainly benefits my page at Richard_Holeton but likely will benefit others in the future that reference the Brautigan Digital Library which has moved to this domain for all its content. Without these URL updates, someone would need to edit the article to remove the dead references, which would lower the quality of the article.
- I see the ".xyz" is generally blacklisted. All I know is that the curator of the Brautigan Library is legitimately using this URL for a large and important online set of literary resources for scholars and authors.
- Thank you much for looking at this.
--Richard Holeton (talk) 17:33, 8 April 2024 (UTC)
- This is clearly not WP:RS and is promotional. Likely, the dead links just need removing. Dennis Brown - 2¢ 07:44, 9 April 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you for looking at this. I guess you could say my request is "promotional" insofar as I'm the subject of the page and have an interest in it being factually correct and not contain dead links. But really it's just a correction of the dead URLs that someone else has put in the article as links to publications. The literary resources available at brautiganlibrary.xyz vastly exceed a couple of things of mine so represent a large public good. Richard Holeton (talk) 17:43, 15 April 2024 (UTC)
- Also I see that many other ".xyz" subdomains have been whitelisted. Richard Holeton (talk) 17:44, 15 April 2024 (UTC)
- Used promotionally or not, the website includes a manuscript catalogue. As these are unicates housed only in that institution, it is a reliable source for statements made about those manuscripts and likely the only source of information on most of them. I don't see any harm in whitelisting the website. And the only reason it was blacklisted is because of its domain, so there is no justification for excluding this domain from a Wikipedia article, especially as regards its catalogues. Ivan (talk) 19:19, 15 April 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you for looking at this. I guess you could say my request is "promotional" insofar as I'm the subject of the page and have an interest in it being factually correct and not contain dead links. But really it's just a correction of the dead URLs that someone else has put in the article as links to publications. The literary resources available at brautiganlibrary.xyz vastly exceed a couple of things of mine so represent a large public good. Richard Holeton (talk) 17:43, 15 April 2024 (UTC)
- @Holeton: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Reliability issues are to be handled differently, and as far as I can see now Richard is pretty well within the limits of WP:COI, and I would not call this request therefore promotional or the links promotional/spammy. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:18, 22 April 2024 (UTC)
- Thank you @Beetstra, and literary scholars and enthusiasts thank you. Richard Brautigan's "Library of Unpublished Works" (as described in the Wikipedia article) now resides at the Clark County Historical Museum, which is the home of the Brautigan Library and the Brautigan Digital Library which lives at brautiganlibrary.xyz/ . Hopefully someone will write an article on the Brautigan Library and its history (maybe I will do it in my "copious free time"!). Richard Holeton (talk) 16:44, 22 April 2024 (UTC)
kickstarter.com
- kickstarter.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
kickstarter.com/projects/poots/kingdom-death-monster-15/posts/1779351
Requesting an override for this URL on the Hyper Light Drifter article. The post at this URL is from the creator of this video game and was being used as a primary source, which is acceptable per WP:ABOUTSELF. —TechnoSquirrel69 (sigh) 01:15, 21 April 2024 (UTC)
- I suggest you advise the creator to say the same on their website, not its fundraising page. Linking to fundraisers because they are the only place that describes a thing, is a truly terrible idea. Guy (help! - typo?) 21:16, 21 April 2024 (UTC)
- I would agree with you if the fundraiser were still active, but I don't see the harm in linking to concluded fundraisers, and there are currently seven kickstarters that have been added to the whitelist by admins other than me. * Pppery * it has begun... 21:22, 21 April 2024 (UTC)
- @TechnoSquirrel69: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Closed fundraisers are fine for primary sourcing (though the significance of the fundraiser needs secondary sourcing). --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:58, 24 April 2024 (UTC)
northerntransmissions.com
- northerntransmissions.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
northerntransmissions.com/ben-sidworthy/
Seeking a whitelist for the specific link on a blacklisted website relating to an interview with a musician to support the article Sun Coming Down. Northern Transmissions is a fairly active Canadian music website that features news and primary interview sources with independent bands. Irrespective of whether it is mainstream or editorially robust, the interviews are considerable in volume and as primary sources have value. It seems to have been blacklisted historically relating to SEO spam ([1]) but this is now over a decade ago and the site itself is obviously not posing any threat to this site or for users to visit. Several editors have sought the blacklist to be reversed to no response on the blacklist talk page ([2][3][4]) and has been suggested as a RS by other users ([5]) so I am not really seeing a reason to keep it blocked. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Vrxces (talk • contribs) 08:03, 23 April 2024 (UTC)
- I've Added the specific link to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. Any discussions about de-blacklisting the entire site need to happen over there, not here. * Pppery * it has begun... 15:20, 23 April 2024 (UTC)
- Cheers, thanks for the help. VRXCES (talk) 06:12, 24 April 2024 (UTC)
- @Vrxces: Just to note, this site was spammed by site owners, and site owners wanted it taken off the blacklist: MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist/archives/August 2020#www.northerntransmissions.com in spam. Unlike vandalism, spammers will continue, it literally pays their bills. Yes, it is reliable, but much of their info can be found elsewhere as well, and what is needed because it is unique can be whitelisted. Dirk Beetstra T C 04:41, 24 April 2024 (UTC)
www.brautiganarchives.xyz
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
brautiganarchives.xyz
- brautiganarchives.xyz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- The most used website for author Richard Brautigan studies has moved to this URL (for reasons only known to the maintainer). It previously was at www.brautigan.net and was accessed hundreds of times a month. While you may not like the .xyz domain in general, this particular website (containing many hyperlinked pages) is unique in its scope and usefulness and I would like to replace the Wikipedia links to the now inactive www.brautigan.net.
R k nelson (talk) 17:52, 23 April 2024 (UTC)
- @R k nelson: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. (it is not that we don't like .xyz, the problem is that there is hardly any control on giving out the TLD, resulting in many spam sites from the TLD. We whitelist good sites quite liberally). --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:45, 24 April 2024 (UTC)
- Thanks! R k nelson (talk) 23:01, 24 April 2024 (UTC)