The United States House of Representatives elections in California, 1954 was an election for California's delegation to the United States House of Representatives, which occurred as part of the general election of the House of Representatives on November 6, 1954. Democrats gained two seats and lost one seat.
Overview edit
United States House of Representatives elections in California, 1954 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | % | Before | After | +/– | |
Republican | 1,907,407 | 49.2% | 20 | 19 | -1 | |
Democratic | 1,902,384 | 49.1% | 10 | 11 | +1 | |
Progressive | 63,284 | 1.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Totals | 3,873,075 | 100.0% | 30 | 30 | — |
Results edit
Final results from the Clerk of the House of Representatives: [1]
District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 • District 9 • District 10 • District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 |
District 1 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Hubert B. Scudder (incumbent) | 83,762 | 59.1 | |
Progressive | Max Kortum | 58,004 | 40.9 | |
Total votes | 141,766 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 2 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Clair Engle (incumbent) | 113,104 | 100.0 | |
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 3 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John E. Moss (incumbent) | 96,238 | 65.3 | |
Republican | James H. Phillips | 51,111 | 34.7 | |
Total votes | 147,349 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 4 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William S. Mailliard (incumbent) | 88,439 | 61.2 | |
Democratic | Philip A. O'Rourke | 52,980 | 36.7 | |
Progressive | George R. Andersen | 2,987 | 2.1 | |
Total votes | 144,406 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 5 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John F. Shelley (incumbent) | 86,428 | 100.0 | |
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 6 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John F. Baldwin, Jr. | 72,336 | 50.9 | |||
Democratic | Robert Condon (incumbent) | 69,776 | 49.1 | |||
Total votes | 142,112 | 100.0 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Republican gain from Democratic |
District 7 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John J. Allen, Jr. (incumbent) | 64,083 | 53 | |
Democratic | Stanley K. Crook | 56,807 | 47 | |
Total votes | 120,890 | 100 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 8 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George P. Miller (incumbent) | 101,803 | 65.4 | |
Republican | Jessie M. Ritchie | 53,869 | 34.6 | |
Total votes | 155,672 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 9 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. Arthur Younger (incumbent) | 60,648 | 54.5 | |
Democratic | Harold F. Taggart | 50,619 | 45.5 | |
Total votes | 111,267 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 10 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles S. Gubser (incumbent) | 94,418 | 61.2 | |
Democratic | Paul V. Birmingham | 59,843 | 38.8 | |
Total votes | 154,261 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 11 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Justin L. Johnson (incumbent) | 54,716 | 52.6 | |
Democratic | Carl Sugar | 49,388 | 47.4 | |
Total votes | 104,104 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 12 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bernice F. Sisk | 63,911 | 53.8 | |||
Republican | Allan O. Hunter (incumbent) | 54,903 | 46.2 | |||
Total votes | 118,814 | 100.0 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 13 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles M. Teague | 69,287 | 52.5 | |
Democratic | Timothy I. O'Reilly | 62,786 | 47.5 | |
Total votes | 132,073 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 14 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Harlan Hagen (incumbent) | 75,194 | 65 | |||
Republican | Al Blain | 40,270 | 35 | |||
Total votes | 115,464 | 100 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 15 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Gordon L. McDonough (incumbent) | 77,651 | 56.9 | |
Democratic | Frank P. O'Sullivan | 58,785 | 43.1 | |
Total votes | 136,436 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 16 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Donald L. Jackson (incumbent) | 63,124 | 60.8 | |
Democratic | S. Mark Hogue | 40,659 | 39.2 | |
Total votes | 103,783 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 17 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Cecil R. King (incumbent) | 97,828 | 60.1 | |
Republican | Robert H. Finch | 64,967 | 39.9 | |
Total votes | 162,795 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 18 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Craig Hosmer (incumbent) | 71,731 | 55 | |
Democratic | Joseph M. Kennick | 58,647 | 45 | |
Total votes | 130,378 | 100 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 19 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Chet Holifield (incumbent) | 90,269 | 74.8 | |
Republican | Raymond R. Pritchard | 30,404 | 25.2 | |
Total votes | 120,673 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 20 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John Carl Hinshaw (incumbent) | 71,213 | 71.2 | |
Democratic | Eugene Radding | 28,838 | 28.8 | |
Total votes | 100,051 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 21 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Edgar W. Hiestand (incumbent) | 100,258 | 58.7 | |
Democratic | William E. "Bill" Roskam | 70,486 | 41.3 | |
Total votes | 170,744 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 22 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joseph F. Holt (incumbent) | 65,165 | 58.2 | |
Democratic | William M. "Bill" Costley | 46,875 | 41.8 | |
Total votes | 112,040 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 23 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Clyde Doyle (incumbent) | 90,729 | 70.9 | |
Republican | Frank G. Bussing | 34,911 | 27.3 | |
Progressive | Olive T. Thompson | 2,293 | 1.8 | |
Total votes | 127,933 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 24 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Glenard P. Lipscomb (incumbent) | 65,431 | 56.9 | |
Democratic | George Arnold | 49,592 | 43.1 | |
Total votes | 115,023 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 25 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Patrick J. Hillings (incumbent) | 113,027 | 65.2 | |
Democratic | John S. Sobieski | 60,370 | 34.8 | |
Total votes | 173,397 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 26 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James Roosevelt | 94,261 | 60.1 | |
Republican | Theodore R. "Ted" Owings | 62,585 | 39.9 | |
Total votes | 156,856 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 27 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Harry R. Sheppard (incumbent) | 65,389 | 64.8 | |
Republican | Martin K. Barrett | 35,594 | 35.2 | |
Total votes | 100,983 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 28 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | James B. Utt (incumbent) | 95,680 | 66.2 | |
Democratic | Harriet Enderle | 48,785 | 33.8 | |
Total votes | 144,465 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 29 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John J. Phillips (incumbent) | 42,420 | 58 | |
Republican | Bruce Shangle | 30,781 | 42 | |
Total votes | 73,201 | 100 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 30 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bob Wilson (incumbent) | 94,623 | 60.4 | |
Democratic | Ross T. McIntire | 61,994 | 39.6 | |
Total votes | 156,617 | 100.0 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |