Wikipedia:Reference desk/Archives/Humanities/2009 December 26
[…] THIS WAITING PERIOD CANNOT BE WAIVED FOR ANY REASON." Matt Deres (talk) 02:46, 26 December 2009 (UTC)[reply]
Are your characters in any specific part of Washington, or just generically in that state? As the link is from the Cowlitz County website, it might not reflect things elsewhere in the state; it's always possible that state law would give counties the right to regulate this kind of thing. Nyttend (talk) 06:14, 26 December 2009 (UTC)[reply]
Never mind, it's not just a county thing: §26.04.180 of the Revised Code of Washington says that "A marriage license issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may not be used until three days after the date of application." Nyttend (talk) 06:19, 26 December 2009 (UTC)[reply]
If the 24 hours thing is important to the story, are they close enough to a state line (or even the Canadian border), and are the rules different in the surrounding states? Grutness...wha? 23:16, 26 December 2009 (UTC)[reply]