User:Rielliott/Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics
This is not a Wikipedia article: It is an individual user's work-in-progress page, and may be incomplete and/or unreliable. For guidance on developing this draft, see Wikipedia:So you made a userspace draft. Find sources: Google (books · news · scholar · free images · WP refs) · FENS · JSTOR · TWL |
Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | GBR |
Website | www |
in Seville | |
Competitors | xx in yy events |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
Great Britain and Northern Ireland competed at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics in Seville, Spain, from 20 to 29 August 1999.
Medalists
editNote that the table below takes account of reassignment of medals following retrospective action by the IAAF.
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Colin Jackson | Men's 110 metres hurdles | Date |
Silver | Denise Lewis | Women's heptathlon | Date |
Silver | Dean Macey | Men's decathlon | Date |
Silver | Paula Radcliffe | Women's 10,000 metres | August xx |
Silver | Jason Gardener Darren Campbell Marlon Devonish Dwain Chambers Allyn Condon* |
Men's 4 x 100 metres relay | August xx |
Bronze | Dwain Chambers | Men's 100 metres | Date |
Bronze | Jonathan Edwards | Men's triple jump | Date |
* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final
Results
edit
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- AR = Area/Continental record
- PB = Personal best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
edit- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Darren Campbell | 100 metres | 10.37 | 2 Q | 10.12 | 3 Q | 10.15 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Dwain Chambers | 10.34 | 1 Q | 10.08 | 1 Q | 10.09 | 2 Q | 9.97 | ||
Jason Gardener | 10.27 | 1 Q | 10.04 | 1 Q | 10.10 | 4 Q | 10.07 | 7 | |
Marlon Devonish | 200 metres | 20.56 | 1 Q | 20.51 | 1 Q | 20.25 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Julian Golding | 20.48 | 1 Q | 20.32 | 2 Q | 20.28 | 3 Q | 20.48 | 7 | |
Douglas Turner | 20.72 | 2 Q | 21.08 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Jamie Baulch | 400 metres | 45.51 | 1 Q | 45.14 | 1 Q | 45.24 | 2 Q | 45.18 | 6 |
Mark Richardson | 45.26 | 3 Q | 44.98 | 2 Q | 44.47 | 4 Q | 44.65 | 4 | |
Solomon Wariso | 46.61 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Jason Lobo | 800 metres | 1:47.53 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Curtis Robb | 1:49.13 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Mark Sesay | 1:47.48 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
John Mayock | 1500 metres | 3:37.29 | 6 Q | — | DNF | - | Did not advance | ||
Keith Cullen | 5000 metres | 13:53.92 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Rob Denmark | 13:41.28 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||||
Karl Keska | DNS | - | Did not advance | ||||||
Jon Brown | 10,000 metres | — | DNF | - | |||||
Colin Jackson | 110 metres hurdles | 13.19 | 1 Q | 13.13 | 1 Q | 13.19 | 2 Q | 13.04 | |
Tony Jarrett | DNS | - | Did not advance | ||||||
Anthony Borsumato | 400 metres hurdles | 50.05 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Paul Gray | 50.15 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Chris Rawlinson | DNS | - | Did not advance | ||||||
Jason Gardener Darren Campbell Marlon Devonish Dwain Chambers Allyn Condon |
4 x 100 metres relay | 38.31 | 1 Q | — | 37.73 AR | ||||
Geoff Dearman Mark Hylton Jared Deacon Jamie Baulch |
4 x 400 metres relay | 3:02.21 | 3 | — | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nathan Morgan | Long jump | 7.31 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Larry Achike | Triple jump | 16.96 | 7 q | 16.59 | 11 |
Jonathan Edwards | 17.28 | 2 Q | 17.48 | ||
Julian Golley | 16.68 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Ben Challenger | High jump | 2.20 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Steve Smith | 2.26 | 4 Q | NM | - | |
Kevin Hughes | Pole vault | 5.40 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Mark Proctor | Shot put | 19.63 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Glen Smith | Discus throw | 58.27 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Robert Weir | 62.71 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Steve Backley | Javelin throw | 81.68 | 11 q | 82.84 | 8 |
Mick Hill | 80.75 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Nick Nieland | 71.12 | 28 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dean Macey | Result | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 8556 | |
Points | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
Women
edit- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Christine Bloomfield | 100 metres | 11.61 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Joice Maduaka | 11.47 | 5 Q | 11.28 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Christine Bloomfield | 200 metres | 23.31 | 4 Q | 23.37 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Joice Maduaka | 23.27 | 5 Q | 23.33 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Donna Fraser | 400 metres | 52.38 | 5 Q | 52.01 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Katharine Merry | 51.48 | 1 Q | 50.86 | 2 Q | 50.21 | 3 Q | 50.52 | 5 | |
Kelly Holmes | 800 metres | 1:59.72 | 2 Q | — | 2:00.77 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Diane Modahl | 2:00.83 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Helen Pattinson | 1500 metres | 4:12.17 | 11 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Hayley Tullett | 4:05.72 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Paula Radcliffe | 10,000 metres | — | 30:27.13 | ||||||
Diane Allahgreen | 100 metres hurdles | 13.11 | 4 Q | 12.99 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Keri Maddox | 12.95 | 4 Q | 13.21 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Sinead Dudgeon | 400 metres hurdles | 55.38 | 3 Q | — | 55.69 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Keri Maddox | 55.33 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Marcia Richardson Shani Anderson Christine Bloomfield Joice Maduaka |
4 x 100 metres relay | 43.31 | 3 q | — | 43.52 | 8 | |||
Donna Fraser Helen Frost Michelle Thomas Sinead Dudgeon |
4 x 400 metres relay | 3:27.99 | 4 | — | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Joanne Wise | Long jump | 6.75 | 7 q | 6.75 | 5 |
Ashia Hansen | Triple jump | 14.28 | 7 | 13.39 | 12 |
Lorraine Shaw | Hammer throw | — | 62.09 | 14 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denise Lewis | Result | 13.43 | 1.84 | 14.55 | 24.13 | 6.47 | 52.70 | 2:17.54 | 6724 | |
Points | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
References
editExternal links
editThis page will be placed in the following categories if it is moved to the article namespace.
Categories: