Talk:United States/Archive 66
[…] I rely on the judgment of scholars rather than my own, but I think Lawson and Soane in arriving at their conclusion p.1175 [75] referred to statutes cited in Judge Gelpi’s decision in Consejo v. Rullan (2008) see the chart for the statutory evolution and discussion of what Congress has accomplished to incorporate Puerto Rico at [76]. See also, U.S. statute 48 U.S. Code sec. 737 [77] - Privileges and immunities. - "The rights, privileges, and immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union.” ... Have you no secondary counter-sources with which to base your opposition?
Your paralleling citizenship in families and citizenship in self-governing territories with elective legislatures is absurd.