Talk:United States/Archive 66
[…] • John F. Kennedy San Juan, PR, 1961. “…I am in my country… and I am glad to be in America this afternoon.”
  • '[U.S.]' when used in a geographical sense, means the fifty states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands, and associated territorial waters and airspace.”, |Executive Order 13423 Sec. 9. (l)
  • 48 U.S. Code § 737 - Privileges and immunities. "The rights, privileges, and immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union and subject to the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 2 of article IV of the Constitution of the United States.”
  • In the 2008 Consejo v. Rullan case, “[Congress’] sequence of legislative actions from 1900 to present hs in fact incorporated the territory.” The territory has evolved from an unincorporated to an incorporated one.” [p.26,28] The court case was upheld on appeal in 2012.