Talk:NSA warrantless surveillance (2001–2007)/Archive 2
[…] Legal analysis' "statutory exemption" paragraph

I'm looking at recent changes to the legal analysis of AUMF as statutory authorization under FISA. Let's be clear here, there are two ways to use AUMF under FISA. First, it could be understood as a declaration of war for purposes of 50 U.S.C. §1811. In this case, you get into the semi-ambiguous language which permits the president to "authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress". I take it that the person that made the change read this to mean "in the 15 days following a declaration of war the president may authorize indefinite surveillance". That may be one interpretation.