MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2017/03

Latest comment: 7 years ago by Beetstra

Volpaia.info edit

This is a website about a village/winery, but the page at http://www.volpaia.info/della_volpaia.htm has useful information which I hoped to add as a reference to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girolamo_della_Volpaia, which is currently being discussed at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Articles_for_deletion/Girolamo_della_Volpaia. I've commented out the ref for now, to be able to save the rest of my edit, but would like to include it.

-- PamD 12:54, 28 February 2017 (UTC)Reply

@PamD:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:07, 28 February 2017 (UTC)Reply

Asianbeat.com edit

The link contains an interview with the artist Maon Kurosaki; I need to use the link as a citation in a section in her article. Narutolovehinata5 tccsdnew 16:08, 15 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

@Narutolovehinata5:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:06, 20 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

yourstory.com edit

The link contains and interview of Ayaan Chawla for which I've to use it as reference. An important resource for Ewe language speakers, learners, teachers and enthusiasts.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Vinay089 (talkcontribs)

@Vinay089: You want to use it for Ayaan Chawla? That article does not exist, and has been repeatedly deleted through a deletion discussion. Do you have a reasonable draft in the Draft namespace - showing where and what it is needed for (just put it there as a reference without the http:// in front of it). I will decline this as long as there is not a reasonable draft that has a reasonable chance to get into mainspace, or there is direct use in a mainspace article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:06, 20 March 2017 (UTC)Reply
@Beetstra: It's better that you should first try to read the article and search online for whom you're talking about and I'm covering the article. May I know what's the reason to blacklist a Media website? -- Vinay089 (talk) 06:22, 21 March 2017 (UTC)Reply
@Vinay089: All I am saying is that I want first to see at least a draft of the article here on Wikipedia. We are not whitelisting links for which we do not (yet) have a place on Wikipedia. I am not going to research the internet to find whether the link is reasonable to whitelist, you should show that a) the article has merit, and b) that the link has merit in said article (and those two things may be related).
Regarding the reason for blacklisting yourstory.com - it was abused. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:36, 21 March 2017 (UTC)Reply
  Declined, no rationale given for whitelisting, target article doesn't exist. ~Anachronist (talk) 21:42, 28 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

womanitely.com edit

The website was aggressively spammed by unknown people and was added to the blacklist. I requested global and then local removals, but eventually was notified to write a request on MediaWiki Spam whitelist. womanitely.com is a reliable website that has never been added to any blacklists, except Wikipedia. Could you please provide the information oh how to remove womanitely.com from the blacklist and add to the whitelist?

Catalina520 (talk) 09:19, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

@Catalina520: The website will not be blanket whitelisted (for the same reason that we will not remove the blacklisting). The blog fails our inclusion standards both for external links (see Wikipedia:External links) and for referencing (see Wikipedia:Reliable sources), both just by nature of the website: it is a blog. As such, blanket whitelisting is   Declined.
If you have specific use (that is, a specific document on your server that is of use on one specific page here on Wikipedia), then you can ask for whitelisting of that one link. If we see a multitude of granted whitelisting requests, then we can consider to remove blacklisting/grant blanket whitelisting.
So basically: on which specific Wikipedia page do you want to add which specific womanitely post, and why do you think that that womanitely post should/could be used? --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:17, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

We don't aim to add any links from Womanitely to Wikipedia, and we don't strive to promote the blog on Wikipedia. I have no idea who added the links that led to spam and I have no idea where to find and how to remove those links (I'm a new user here). Perhaps, you already did it. We just don't want it to be blacklisted.

Catalina520 (talk) 12:36, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

@Catalina520: I can understand that you don't want to be blacklisted, but the reason we have a spam blacklist is to make sure that people are not spamming links to Wikipedia. However, that is what is (well, was) happening - multiple IPs were only adding links to womanitely (in other words, they were spamming), and that is what we protect Wikipedia from.
The spammed links have been removed. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:52, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

It's good that they were removed. How can the blog be removed from the blacklist? We ensure it won't happen in the future as we'll be monitoring every link leading to womanitely.com. We didn't do it in the past, but the lesson is learnt. Catalina520 (talk) 13:06, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

@Catalina520: if you are so sure that you didn't do it in the past (in other words; 'it was someone else that we do not have any control over'), how can you then be sure that it won't happen in the future? --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:12, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

We're going to monitor backlinks. The thing is many other people, blogs and websites refer to womanitely so we've never paid too much attention to it. we have over 2k backlinks. If there's any other way to monitor the links to the blog on Wikipedia, please let me know. I'm new here, barely learnt how to leave requests and messages here. Catalina520 (talk) 13:19, 27 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

Who is this "we" you keep referring to? ~Anachronist (talk) 21:26, 28 March 2017 (UTC)Reply
@Anachronist: Catalina520 more or less confesses that they are the owner of the site here, and seem to be convinced that all spamming that we observed is not their doing. That is all possible, but still no reason for us to remove the site from the spam blacklist, nor to blanket whitelist the site. If we can be convinced that specific documents on the site can be of use on specific pages here on Wikipedia, we will consider to whitelist those specific links, for the rest, I remain that this is   Declined. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:31, 29 March 2017 (UTC)Reply
Agreed, this page isn't for blanket whitelisting, it's for white-listing specific individual pages. ~Anachronist (talk) 05:09, 29 March 2017 (UTC)Reply
Just adding a note that Catalina520 removed Anachronist's most recent comment. - MrOllie (talk) 13:52, 29 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

@Dirk Beetstra what do you mean by "specific documents"? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Catalina520 (talkcontribs) 21:31, 29 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

@Catalina520: in case of a blog: a specific blog post, or maybe a specific user profile. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:36, 30 March 2017 (UTC)Reply