This is a list of electoral results for the Australian Senate in the Northern Territory since 1975.
Election results
editElections in the 2020s
edit2022
edit
|
|
Elections in the 2010s
edit2019
edit
|
|
2016
edit
|
|
2013
edit
|
|
2010
edit
|
|
Elections in the 2000s
edit2007
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
2007 | 1 | Trish Crossin | Labor | |
2007 | 2 | Nigel Scullion | CLP |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 33,524 | ||||
Labor | 1. Trish Crossin (elected 1) 2. Kim Hill |
47,205 | 46.94 | +5.57 | |
Country Liberal | 1. Nigel Scullion (elected 2) 2. Bernadette Wallace |
40,253 | 40.03 | −5.37 | |
Greens | 1. Alan Tyley 2. Gregory Goodluck |
8,870 | 8.82 | +1.22 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | 1. Peter Flynn 2. Vernon Work |
2,019 | 2.01 | +2.01 | |
Democrats | 1. Duncan Dean 2. Joe Faggion |
1,949 | 1.94 | −2.79 | |
Independent | Bernardine Atkinson | 273 | 0.27 | ||
Total formal votes | 100,569 | 98.06 | +1.18 | ||
Informal votes | 1,994 | 1.94 | −1.18 | ||
Turnout | 102,563 | 86.88 | +2.47 |
2004
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
2004 | 1 | Nigel Scullion | CLP | |
2004 | 2 | Trish Crossin | Labor |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 30,785 | ||||
Country Liberal | 1. Nigel Scullion (elected 1) 2. Bernadette Greg |
41,923 | 45.40 | +1.69 | |
Labor | 1. Trish Crossin (elected 2) 2. Wayne Connop |
38,204 | 41.37 | +2.15 | |
Greens | 1. Mark Wakeham 2. Shan McKenzie |
7,016 | 7.60 | +3.33 | |
Democrats | 1. Janeen Bulsey 2. Fay Lawrence |
4,368 | 4.73 | −2.57 | |
Socialist Alliance | 1. Ray Hayes 2. Kathy Newnam |
569 | 0.62 | +0.62 | |
Independent | Wayne Wright | 270 | 0.29 | +0.29 | |
Total formal votes | 92,350 | 96.88 | −0.36 | ||
Informal votes | 2,973 | 3.12 | +0.36 | ||
Turnout | 95,323 | 84.73 | −1.47 |
2001
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
2001 | 1 | Nigel Scullion | CLP | |
2001 | 2 | Trish Crossin | Labor |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 31,021 | ||||
Country Liberal | 1. Nigel Scullion (elected 1) 2. John Lopes |
40,680 | 43.71 | +4.9 | |
Labor | 1. Trish Crossin (elected 2) 2. Olga Havnen |
36,500 | 39.22 | −2.0 | |
Democrats | 1. David Curtis 2. Joe Faggion |
6,796 | 7.30 | +2.8 | |
One Nation | 1. Rob Phillips 2. Jim King |
4,353 | 4.68 | −4.6 | |
Greens | 1. Melanie Ross 2. Charlotte McCabe |
3,978 | 4.27 | +0.2 | |
Group D | 1. June Mills 2. Gary Meyerhoff |
650 | 0.70 | +0.70 | |
Citizens Electoral Council | Peter Flynn | 105 | 0.11 | +0.11 | |
Total formal votes | 93,062 | 97.24 | −0.76 | ||
Informal votes | 1,901 | 2.76 | +0.76 | ||
Turnout | 95,702 | 86.20 | −4.40 |
Elections in the 1990s
edit1998
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
1998 | ||||
1998 | 1 | Trish Crossin | Labor | |
1998 | 2 | Grant Tambling | CLP |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 31,001 | ||||
Labor | 1. Trish Crossin (elected 1) 2. Charlie Phillips |
38,259 | 41.2 | −3.9 | |
Country Liberal | 1. Grant Tambling (elected 2) 2. Maisie Austin |
36,063 | 38.8 | −7.9 | |
One Nation | 1. Ted Hagger 2. Dee Mills |
8,657 | 9.3 | +9.3 | |
Democrats | 1. Victor Edwards 2. Peter Clements |
5,119 | 5.5 | +3.7 | |
Greens | 1. Lex Martin 2. Andy Gough |
4,232 | 4.5 | −1.9 | |
Independent | Jonathan Polke | 672 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 93,002 | 98.0 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 1,901 | 2.0 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 94,903 | 90.6 | +1.4 |
1996
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
1996 | ||||
1996 | 1 | Grant Tambling | Liberal | |
1996 | 2 | Bob Collins | Labor |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 28,569 | ||||
Country Liberal | 1. Grant Tambling (elected 1) 2. Kym Cook |
40,050 | 46.7 | +2.0 | |
Labor | 1. Bob Collins (elected 2) 2. Susan Bradley |
38,667 | 45.1 | −10.2 | |
Greens | 1. Margie Friel 2. Ilana Eldridge |
5,453 | 6.4 | +6.4 | |
Democrats | Geoff Carr | 1,535 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Total formal votes | 85,705 | 97.2 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 2,422 | 2.8 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 88,127 | 89.2 | +0.2 |
1993
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | 1 | Bob Collins | Labor | |
2 | Grant Tambling | CLP |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 26,382 | ||||
Labor | 1. Bob Collins (elected 1) 2. Patty Ring |
43,740 | 55.3 | +1.0 | |
Country Liberal | 1. Grant Tambling (elected 2) 2. Bob Truman |
35,405 | 44.7 | +2.5 | |
Total formal votes | 79,145 | 97.2 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 2,312 | 2.8 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 81,457 | 89.0 | −0.5 |
1990
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | ||||
1990 | 1 | Bob Collins | Labor | |
1990 | 2 | Grant Tambling | CLP |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 22,908 | ||||
Labor | 1. Bob Collins (elected 1) 2. Di Shanahan |
37,343 | 54.3 | +4.0 | |
Country Liberal | 1. Grant Tambling (elected 2) 2. Richard Lim |
29,045 | 42.2 | +9.7 | |
Nuclear Disarmament | Citizen Limbo | 1,197 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | Ilana Eldridge | 1,138 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 68,723 | 97.2 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 1,977 | 2.8 | −0.9 | ||
Turnout | 70,700 | 89.5 | +9.6 |
Elections in the 1980s
edit1987
edit
|
|
1984
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | ||||
1984 | 1 | Bernie Kilgariff | CLP | |
1984 | 2 | Ted Robertson | Labor |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 19,004 | ||||
Country Liberal | 1. Bernie Kilgariff (elected 1) 2. Patricia Davies |
27,972 | 48.9 | +0.8 | |
Labor | 1. Ted Robertson (elected 2) 2. Warren Snowdon |
26,040 | 45.4 | −0.6 | |
Democrats | 1. Betty Pearce 2. Fay Lawrence |
2,449 | 4.2 | −1.1 | |
Independent | Vincent Forrester | 548 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Total formal votes | 57,009 | 96.8 | +1.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,862 | 3.2 | −1.5 | ||
Turnout | 58,871 | 85.5 | +4.1 |
1983
edit
|
|
1980
editElected | # | Senator | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | ||||
1980 | 1 | Bernie Kilgariff | Country Liberal | |
1980 | 2 | Ted Robertson | Labor |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quota | 14,027 | ||||
Country Liberal | 1. Bernard Kilgariff (elected 1) 2. Graeme Lewis |
19,129 | 45.5 | −0.5 | |
Labor | 1. Ted Robertson (elected 2) 2. Hunter Harrison |
16,384 | 38.9 | −1.5 | |
Democrats | 1. Jack Hunt 2. William Evans |
4,113 | 9.8 | +1.6 | |
Christian Democrat | 1. Ronald Mann 2. Charles Coombs |
1,648 | 3.9 | +3.9 | |
Marijuana | 1. Jennifer Smether 2. Lance Lawrence |
804 | 1.9 | +1.9 | |
Total formal votes | 42,078 | 92.7 | −0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 3,325 | 7.3 | +0.8 | ||
Turnout | 45,403 | 82.3 | +1.1 |
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ "First preferences by Senate group: Northern Territory". AEC Tally Room. Australian Electoral Commission. Retrieved 30 May 2022.
- ^ "First preferences by Senate group: Northern Territory". AEC Tally Room. Australian Electoral Commission. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
- ^ "Senate Results: Northern Territory - Federal Election 2010 - ABC (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)". ABC. 2010-07-29. Retrieved 2011-05-16.