The 14th Pan American Games were held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from August 1 to August 17, 2003.
Argentina at the 2003 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Argentino |
in Santo Domingo 1–17 August 2003 | |
Flag bearer | José Meolans[1] |
Medals Ranked 7th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Medals edit
Gold edit
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (April 2009) |
Athletics
- Men's hammer throw: Juan Ignacio Cerra
Canoeing
- Men's K-1 500 m: Javier Correa
- Men's K-1 1,000 m: Javier Correa
Cycling
- Men's individual pursuit: Edgardo Simón
- Women's mountain bike: Jimena Florit
- Men's madison: Walter Pérez and Juan Curuchet
Football
- Men's tournament: Argentina national football team
- Ezequiel Lázaro, Juan Pablo Carrizo, Marcos Aguirre, Jesús Méndez, Oscar Roberto Cornejo, Gustavo Eberto, Franco Sanchírico, Franco Cángele, Joel Barbosa, Hugo Colace, Alexis Cabrera, Alejandro Alonso, Marcos Galarza, Osmar Ferreyra, Pablo Barzola, Walter García, Raúl Gorostegui, Maximiliano López, Jonathan Bottinelli and Emanuel Perrone
Swimming
Silver edit
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (April 2009) |
Canoeing
- Men's K-2 500 m: Miguel Correa and Fernando Redondo
- Women's K-1 500 m: Fernanda Lauro
Cycling
- Men's team pursuit: Ángel Colla, Guillermo Brunetta, Walter Pérez and Edgardo Simón
Handball
Swimming
Taekwondo
- Women's –67 kg: Vanina Sánchez
Weightlifting
- Men's –94 kg: Darío Lecman
- Women's –75 kg: Nora Koppel
Bronze edit
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (April 2009) |
Boxing
- Men's super heavyweight (+91 kg): Sébastian Ceballo
Canoeing
- Men's K-4 1,000 m: Damian Dossena, Rodrigo Caffa, Miguel Correa and Fernando Redondo
- Women's K-2 500 m: Sabrina Ameghino and María Romano
- Women's K-4 500 m: Vanesia Pittao, Mari Ducrett, Sabrina Ameghino and María Romano
Karate
- Men's kumite (+80 kg): Leandro Monzón
Taekwondo
- Men's –80 kg: Darío Coria
- Women's +67 kg: Patricia Riccautti
Triathlon
- Men's individual race: Oscar Galíndez
Results by event edit
Athletics edit
- Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Simbrón | Men's marathon | 2:28:21 | 6 |
- Field
Athlete | Event | Throws | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Distance | Rank | ||
Juan Ignacio Cerra | Men's hammer throw | 73.24 | 69.54 | 72.42 | 73.85 | X | 75.53 | 75.53 m | |
Adrián Marzo | Men's hammer throw | X | X | 68.65 | X | X | 68.56 | 68.65 m | 5 |
Jorge Balliengo | Men's discus throw | X | 53.43 | 59.39 | X | — | X | 59.39 m | 5 |
Marcelo Pugliese | Men's discus throw | 55.39 | 55.13 | X | 55.88 | 55.18 | X | 55.88 m | 8 |
- Decathlon
Athlete | Decathlon | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Long jump | Shot put | High jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | Rank | |
Santiago Lorenzo | 11.31 | 6.89 | 13.57 | 1.83 | 49.94 | 15.18 | 40.98 | 4.70 | 58.68 | 4:42.37 | 7467 | 4 |
Enrique Aguirre | 11.06 | 7.00 | 13.51 | 1.98 | 50.20 | 15.17 | 39.93 | 4.20 | 52.12 | 4:49.47 | 7356 | 5 |
Basketball edit
Men's tournament edit
- Preliminary round
- Lost to United States (79-80)
- Lost to Uruguay (81-84)
- Defeated Puerto Rico (92–67)
- Classification matches
- 5th/8th place: Defeated Canada (88–86)
- 5th/6th place: Lost to Mexico (90–95) → 6th place
- Team roster
Women's tournament edit
- Preliminary round
- Defeated Dominican Republic (76-52)
- Lost to Brazil (43-86)
- Lost to Cuba (57-83)
- Lost to United States (78-93)
- Lost to Canada (57-62) → 5th place
- Team roster
Badminton edit
Bowling edit
Boxing edit
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Juan Carlos Reveco | Light flyweight | Castañeda (MEX) L RSCO-3 |
did not advance | ||
Santiago Acosta | Flyweight | Valenzuela (GUA) W 13-7 |
Hilares (MEX) L 15-23 |
did not advance | |
Juan Manuel Flores | Bantamweight | Mares (MEX) L 10-20 |
did not advance | ||
Daniel Brizuela | Featherweight | Bye | Aguilera (CUB) L 8-22 |
did not advance | |
Matias Ferreyra | Lightweight | Mosquera (COL) W 20-19 |
Díaz (DOM) L 13-26 |
did not advance | |
Lucas Matthysse | Light welterweight | Prescott (COL) L 5-17 |
did not advance | ||
Fabian Velardes | Welterweight | Bye | Aragón (CUB) L 4-23 |
did not advance | |
Martín Islas | Middleweight | Periban (MEX) W 14-12 |
Despaigne (CUB) L RSCI-2 |
did not advance | |
Julio Domínguez | Light heavyweight | Muñoz (VEN) L 9-14 |
did not advance | ||
Sebastian Ceballos | Super heavyweight | Bye | Zumbano (BRA) W 17-12 |
Estrada (USA) L 8-26 → |
did not advance |
Canoeing edit
- Roman Turqui
- Javier Correa
- Damian Dossena
- Fernando Redondo
- Maria Fernanda Lauro
- Sabrina Ameghino
- Miguel Correa
- Juan Pablo Bergero
- Leonardo Niveiro
- Matias Machicote
- Liliana Pittao
- Rodrigo Caffa
- Maria Ducrett
- Maria Romano
Cycling edit
- Ángel Colla
- Edgardo Simón
- Walter Pérez
- Guillermo Brunetta
- Maximiliano Richeze
- Juan Curuchet
- Valeria Pintos
- Graciela Martínez
Mountain bike edit
- Carlos Gennero
- Final — + 1 lap (→ 9th place)
- Jimena Florit
- Final — 2:02.59 (→ 1st place)
Equestrian edit
- Gregorio Werthein
- Gabriel Armando
- Mariana Motta Pini
- Roxana Rubaldo
- Justo Albarracin
- Ricardo Kierkergaard
- Maria Andrea Guerreño
Fencing edit
- Alejandra Carbone
- Victor Groupierre
- Diego Drajer
- Lucas Saucedo
- Alberto Perez Ghersi
- Leandro Marchetti
- Juan Barbosa
- Santiago Induni
- Alberto González Viaggio
Football edit
Men's tournament edit
- Team roster
- Ezequiel Lazaro
- Juan Pablo Carrizo
- Marcos Aguirre
- Jesus Mendez
- Oscar Roberto Cornejo
- Gustavo Eberto
- Franco Sanchirico
- Franco Cángele
- Joel Barbosa
- Hugo Colace
- Alexis Cabrera
- Alejandro Alonso
- Marcos Galarza
- Osmar Ferreyra
- Pablo Barsola
- Walter García
- Raúl Gorostegui
- Maxi López
- Jonathan Bottinelli
- Emanuel Perrone
Women's tournament edit
- Team roster
Gymnastics edit
- Anahi Sosa
- Maria Antonella Yacobelli
- Ruth Vasta
- Melñina Sirolli
- Gabriela Parigi
- Lucas Chiarlo
- Martin Passalenti
- Federico Molinari
- Eric Pedersini
- Sergio Erbojo
- Mario Gorosito
- Celeste Carnevale
- Cecilia Stancato
- Maria Conde
Handball edit
Men's tournament edit
- Team roster
Women's tournament edit
- Team roster
Field hockey edit
Men's tournament edit
- Team roster
Women's tournament edit
- Team roster
Judo edit
- Miguel Albarracin
- Orlando Baccino
- Lorena Briceño
- Elizabeth Copes
- Daniela Krukower
- Jorge Lencina
- Andres Laforte
- Rodrigo Lucenti
- Melissa Rodríguez
- Diego Rosati
- Ariel Sganga
Karate edit
Rowing edit
- Ulf Lienhard
- Federico Steindl
- Gustavo de Ezcurra
- Sebastian Massa
- Damian Ordás
- Ariel Suarez
- Sebastian Fernández
- Marcos Morales
- Walter Naneder
- Jose Czcy
- Fernando Loglen
- Santiago Fernández
- Siego Wehrendt
Sailing edit
- Miguel Saubidet
- Domingo Contesi
- Cristian Petersen
- Hernan Esteban Marino
- Marcos Galvan
- Juan Ignacio Grimaldi
- Matias Capizzano
- Diego Romero
- Luis Calabrese
- Jorge Engelhard
- Florencia Cerutti
- Catalina Walther
Shooting edit
- Melisa Gil
- Angel Velarte
- Pablo Alvarez
- Amelia Fournel
- Daniel Felizia
- Rafael Olivera Araus
- Hugo Rodulfo
- Masimino Modesti
- Ana Maria Gibaut
- Cyntia Kholer
- Manuel Britos
- Cecilia Zeid
- Ariel Romero
- Horacio Gil
- Juan Dasque
Softball edit
Men's tournament edit
- Team roster
Swimming edit
Men's competitions edit
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
José Meolans | 50 m freestyle | 22.68 | 4 | 22.42 | |
100 m freestyle | 50.05 | 2 | 49.27 |
Women's competitions edit
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Florencia Szigeti | 50 m freestyle | 26.61 | 6 | 26.39 | 6 |
100 m freestyle | 56.73 | 4 | 55.92 | ||
200 m freestyle | 2:04.21 | 5 | 2:03.23 | 6 | |
Agustina de Giovanni | 200 m breaststroke | 2:35.72 | 5 | 2:33.92 | 5 |
Squash edit
Table tennis edit
Taekwondo edit
Tennis edit
- Carlos Berlocq
- Jorgelina Cravero
- Brian Dabul
- Natalia Garbellotto
- Vanina García Sokol
- Cristian Villagrán
Triathlon edit
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Rank | ||
Oscar Galíndez | Men's individual | 20:57.600 | 56:45.900 | 34:16.200 | 01:52:59 | |
Daniel Fontana | Men's individual | 19:59.100 | 57:46.700 | 35:18.500 | 01:53:28 | 5 |
Ezequiel Morales | Men's individual | 22:05.300 | 1:00:55.600 | 37:21.500 | 02:01:17 | 21 |
Nancy Álvarez | Women's individual | 19:59.400 | 1:04:00.700 | 40:59.600 | 02:04:59 | 9 |
María Soledad Omar | Women's individual | 22:00.800 | 1:06:55.800 | 44:59.800 | 02:13:56 | 14 |
Ana Paula Ortega | Women's individual | 22:00.100 | — | — | DNF | — |
Water polo edit
Men's tournament edit
- Team roster
Wrestling edit
See also edit
References edit
- ^ Los abanderados de los 42 países participantes (in Spanish)