The 2010 CEV U20 Volleyball European Championship is the 22nd edition of the Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship, organised by CEV. It was played in Belarus from August 28 to September 5, 2010.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Belarus |
Dates | 28 August – 5 September |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Champions | Russia (17th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Igor Filippov (RUS) |
Official website | |
Website | |
Participating teams
editPools composition
editPool I | Pool II |
---|---|
Belgium | Belarus |
Germany | Bulgaria |
Netherlands | France |
Poland | Italy |
Russia | Spain |
Turkey | Serbia |
Venues
editPool I and Final round | Pool II |
---|---|
Babruysk, Belarus | Mogilev, Belarus |
Babruysk Arena | Olimpiets |
Capacity: 7,151 | Capacity: |
Preliminary round
edit- All times are Further-eastern European Time (UTC+03:00)
Pool I
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 5.000 | 429 | 365 | 1.175 | Semifinals |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | 411 | 420 | 0.979 | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 1.222 | 446 | 425 | 1.049 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 0.900 | 416 | 436 | 0.954 | |
5 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | 407 | 410 | 0.993 | |
6 | Turkey | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0.267 | 389 | 442 | 0.880 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 15:00 | Germany | 0–3 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 63–75 | Report | ||
28 Aug | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–62 | Report | ||
28 Aug | 20:00 | Turkey | 2–3 | Poland | 20–25 | 12–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 10–15 | 92–101 | Report |
29 Aug | 15:00 | Germany | 2–3 | Russia | 21–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 11–15 | 103–106 | Report |
29 Aug | 17:30 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Poland | 25–18 | 25–21 | 9–25 | 25–23 | 84–87 | Report | |
29 Aug | 20:00 | Belgium | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 75–67 | Report | ||
30 Aug | 15:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Netherlands | 14–25 | 25–20 | 25–14 | 25–13 | 89–72 | Report | |
30 Aug | 17:30 | Turkey | 1–3 | Germany | 25–19 | 22–25 | 16–25 | 22–25 | 85–94 | Report | |
30 Aug | 20:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Belgium | 23–25 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 98–77 | Report | |
1 Sep | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–19 | 27–25 | 25–17 | 77–61 | Report | ||
1 Sep | 17:30 | Netherlands | 1–3 | Belgium | 22–25 | 25–22 | 16–25 | 22–25 | 85–97 | Report | |
1 Sep | 20:00 | Germany | 3–0 | Poland | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 75–54 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 15:00 | Turkey | 1–3 | Netherlands | 25–20 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 84–95 | Report | |
2 Sep | 17:30 | Poland | 0–3 | Russia | 21–25 | 30–32 | 16–25 | 67–82 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 20:00 | Belgium | 2–3 | Germany | 25–27 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 9–15 | 105–111 | Report |
Pool II
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 2.200 | 457 | 399 | 1.145 | Semifinals |
2 | Serbia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | 500 | 465 | 1.075 | |
3 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 1.125 | 435 | 440 | 0.989 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 0.818 | 431 | 444 | 0.971 | |
5 | Belarus | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0.800 | 393 | 410 | 0.959 | |
6 | France | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0.400 | 382 | 440 | 0.868 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 15:00 | Spain | 3–2 | Italy | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 18–16 | 108–99 | Report |
28 Aug | 17:30 | Belarus | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 82–95 | Report | |
28 Aug | 20:00 | Serbia | 3–0 | France | 25–18 | 31–29 | 25–20 | 81–67 | Report | ||
29 Aug | 15:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Italy | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 75–56 | Report | ||
29 Aug | 17:30 | Belarus | 1–3 | Serbia | 25–20 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 17–25 | 80–95 | Report | |
29 Aug | 20:00 | France | 3–1 | Spain | 14–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 89–89 | Report | |
30 Aug | 15:00 | Serbia | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 25–23 | 26–28 | 30–32 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 121–115 | Report |
30 Aug | 17:30 | Spain | 3–0 | Belarus | 25–17 | 29–27 | 25–22 | 79–66 | Report | ||
30 Aug | 20:00 | Italy | 3–1 | France | 25–21 | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 98–79 | Report | |
1 Sep | 15:00 | Serbia | 3–2 | Spain | 25–18 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 111–101 | Report |
1 Sep | 17:30 | Belarus | 3–1 | Italy | 25–21 | 25–13 | 15–25 | 25–17 | 90–76 | Report | |
1 Sep | 20:00 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | France | 25–16 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 97–82 | Report | |
2 Sep | 15:00 | Italy | 3–1 | Serbia | 34–32 | 25–19 | 18–25 | 25–16 | 102–92 | Report | |
2 Sep | 17:30 | France | 0–3 | Belarus | 21–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 65–75 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 20:00 | Spain | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 19–25 | 22–25 | 17–25 | 58–75 | Report |
Final round
edit- All times are Further-eastern European Time (UTC+03:00)
5th–8th place
editSemifinals | 5th place | |||||
4 September | ||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||
5 September | ||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||
Germany | 2 | |||||
4 September | ||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||
Spain | 3 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
5 September | ||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||
Belgium | 1 |
5th–8th semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Sep | 17:00 | Germany | 3–2 | Italy | 25–21 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 15–13 | 100–104 | Report |
4 Sep | 19:30 | Belgium | 0–3 | Spain | 21–25 | 20–25 | 17–25 | 58–75 | Report |
7th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 15:00 | Italy | 3–1 | Belgium | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 97–88 | Report |
5th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 17:30 | Germany | 2–3 | Spain | 25–23 | 36–34 | 19–25 | 14–25 | 10–15 | 104–122 | Report |
Final
editSemifinals | Final | |||||
4 September | ||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||
5 September | ||||||
Serbia | 0 | |||||
Russia | 3 | |||||
4 September | ||||||
Bulgaria | 1 | |||||
Bulgaria | 3 | |||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
5 September | ||||||
Serbia | 3 | |||||
Netherlands | 2 |
Semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Sep | 17:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Serbia | 27–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 77–65 | Report | ||
4 Sep | 19:30 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Netherlands | 29–27 | 26–24 | 25–20 | 80–71 | Report |
3rd place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 15:00 | Serbia | 3–2 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 15–10 | 108–103 | Report |
Final
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 98–81 | Report |
Final standing
edit
|
|
Individual awards
edit- Most valuable player
- Igor Filippov (RUS)
- Best scorer
- Sjoerd Hoogendoorn (NED)
- Best spiker
- Aleksandar Atanasijević (SRB)
- Best blocker
- Igor Filippov (RUS)
- Best server
- Oleg Tsentalovich (RUS)
- Best setter
- Dmitry Kovalev (RUS)
- Best receiver
- Nikolay Penchev (BUL)
- Best libero
- Aleksey Kabeshov (RUS)