The 2008 Pacific Curling Championships took place in Naseby, New Zealand from 2–9 November 2008. The top two finishers of the men's event competed in the 2009 Ford World Men's Curling Championship, while women's winner China and host country South Korea competed in the 2009 World Women's Curling Championship, with China winning its first world title.
2008 Pacific Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Naseby, New Zealand |
Arena | Naseby Indoor Curling Rink |
Dates | 2–9 November |
Men's winner | China |
Skip | Wang Fengchun |
Third | Liu Rui |
Second | Xu Xiaoming |
Lead | Zang Jialiang |
Alternate | Chen Lu'an |
Finalist | Japan (Yusuke Morozumi) |
Women's winner | China |
Skip | Wang Bingyu |
Third | Liu Yin |
Second | Yue Qingshuang |
Lead | Zhou Yan |
Alternate | Liu Jinli |
Finalist | South Korea (Kim Mi-yeon) |
« 2007 2009 » |
Men edit
Teams edit
Australia | China | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Fourth: Ian Palangio Skip: Hugh Millikin |
Skip: Wang Fengchun Third: Liu Rui |
Skip: Brendon Liu Third: Nicholas Hsu |
Japan | South Korea | New Zealand |
Skip: Yūsuke Morozumi Third: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi |
Skip: Lee Dong-keun Third: Kim Soo-hyuk |
Skip: Sean Becker Third: Scott Becker |
Round Robin Standings edit
Country | Skip | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|
South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | 7 | 3 |
China | Wang Fengchun | 7 | 3 |
New Zealand | Sean Becker | 7 | 3 |
Japan | Yusuke Morozumi | 5 | 5 |
Australia | Hugh Millikin | 4 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | Brendon Liu | 0 | 10 |
Round Robin results edit
Draw 1 edit
Sunday, 2 November 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 13 |
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 2 edit
Sunday, 2 November 20:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Australia (Millikin) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 3 edit
Monday, 3 November 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4 edit
Monday, 3 November 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 5 edit
Tuesday, 4 November 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Millikin) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 6 edit
Wednesday, 5 November 08:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 7 edit
Wednesday, 5 November 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
South Korea (Lee) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Millikin) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8 edit
Thursday, 6 November 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Millikin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 9 edit
Thursday, 6 November 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 10 edit
Friday, 7 November 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chinese Taipei (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Playoffs edit
There was a best of 5 series for the semi-finals.
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
1 | South Korea | 2 games | |||||||
4 | Japan | 3 games | |||||||
4 | Japan | 5 | |||||||
2 | China | 8 | |||||||
2 | China | 3 games | |||||||
3 | New Zealand | 1 game | Bronze medal | ||||||
1 | South Korea | 6 | |||||||
3 | New Zealand | 7 |
Semifinals edit
Game 1 edit
Saturday, 8 November 09:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Game 2 edit
Saturday, 8 November 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Game 3 edit
Saturday, 8 November 19:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Bronze Medal Game edit
Sunday, 9 November 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Gold Medal Game edit
Sunday, 9 November 12:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Women's edit
Teams edit
Australia | China | Japan | South Korea | New Zealand |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: Kim Forge Third: Sandy Gagnon |
Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Liu Yin |
Skip: Moe Meguro Third: Mari Motohashi |
Skip: Kim Mi-yeon Third: Shin Mi-sung |
Skip: Bridget Becker Third: Brydie Donald |
Round Robin Standings edit
Country | Skip | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|
China | Wang Bingyu | 7 | 1 |
Japan | Moe Meguro | 6 | 2 |
South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | 4 | 4 |
New Zealand | Bridget Becker | 3 | 5 |
Australia | Kim Forge | 0 | 8 |
Round Robin results edit
Draw 1 edit
Sunday, 2 November 16:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 2 edit
Monday, 3 November 08:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 13 |
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 3 edit
Monday, 3 November 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4 edit
Tuesday, 4 November 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Forge) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 5 edit
Tuesday, 4 November 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Meguro) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 11 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 13 |
Australia (Forge) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 6 edit
Wednesday, 5 November 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Meguro) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 7 edit
Wednesday, 5 November 20:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Meguro) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Forge) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 8 edit
Thursday, 6 November 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 9 edit
Friday, 7 November 08:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 12 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 10 edit
Friday, 7 November 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Japan (Meguro) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Playoffs edit
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
1 | China | 9 | |||||||
2 | Japan | 6 | 3 | South Korea | 4 | ||||
3 | South Korea | 9 |
The winner of the semifinals would go on to face China in the Gold Medal Game; the loser would receive the bronze medal.
Semifinals edit
Saturday, 8 November 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Gold Medal Game edit
Sunday, 9 November 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
South Korea (Kim) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |