The 1994 Croydon Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council.[1]
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council 36 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the results of the 1994 Croydon Council election.Conservatives in blue and Labour in red. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Jason Perry, who was elected as the first Mayor of Croydon in 2022, was elected to the council for the first time at this election in Coulsdon East.
Background
editThis section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015) |
Election result
editParty | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 40 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 57.14 | 38.9 | |||
Conservative | 30 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 42.86 | 42.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.4 | ||||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
40 | 30 |
Labour | Con |
Ward results
editAddiscombe
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick | 2,349 | |||
Labour Co-op | Sean E. Fitzsimons | 2,136 | |||
Labour Co-op | Bernadette Khan | 1,946 | |||
Conservative | Martin W. Brown | 1,784 | |||
Conservative | Hella P. H. El-Droubie | 1,572 | |||
Conservative | Mohammad I. Khokhar | 1,382 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Kay L. Schilich | 614 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Patricia F. West | 609 | |||
Green | Russell N. Heath | 543 | |||
Independent | James P. Smyth | 237 | |||
Majority | 162 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing |
Ashburton
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edwin S. Arram | 1,367 | |||
Conservative | Avril E. M. Slipper | 1,335 | |||
Labour Co-op | Jean Walker | 1,225 | |||
Labour Co-op | Martin D. Walker | 1,159 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Paul F. West | 622 | |||
Liberal Democrats | George W. Schlich | 612 | |||
Majority | 110 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Bensham Manor
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Paul R. Mee | 2,650 | |||
Labour Co-op | Alison J. Roberts | 2,621 | |||
Labour Co-op | Helen S. Salmon | 2,519 | |||
Conservative | Brendan T. Cullen | 1,317 | |||
Conservative | Gloria J. Hutchens | 1,241 | |||
Conservative | John L. Tooze | 1,185 | |||
Majority | 1,202 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Beulah
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Roy A. Grantham | 1,471 | |||
Labour | Sherwan H. Chowdhury | 1,454 | |||
Conservative | Michael D. Fisher | 1,365 | |||
Conservative | Steven L. V. Hollands | 1,289 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan R. Cope | 402 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher M. Pocock | 356 | |||
Majority | 89 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Broad Green
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stuart Collins | 2,230 | |||
Labour | Rodney G. D. Matlock | 2,171 | |||
Labour | Peter L. Spalding | 2,008 | |||
Conservative | Eric S. Headlam | 832 | |||
Conservative | Keith B. Pearson | 718 | |||
Conservative | Donald S. Speakman | 693 | |||
Majority | 1,176 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Coulsdon East
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher Wright | 2,228 | |||
Conservative | Christine A. Prentice | 2,105 | |||
Conservative | Jason S. Perry | 2,091 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Ian R. Atkins | 1,597 | |||
Liberal Democrats | John P. Callen | 1,547 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Keith C. Jacobs | 1,408 | |||
Labour | Margaret Conway | 736 | |||
Labour | Michael P. J. Phelan | 608 | |||
Labour | Syed M. Hassan | 570 | |||
Majority | 494 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Croham
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter S. Bowness | 2,556 | |||
Conservative | John P.B. Hecks | 2,533 | |||
Conservative | Andrew D.W. Berry | 2,511 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Michael T.A. Bishopp | 1,330 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher G. Peacock | 1,294 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Saunders | 1,249 | |||
Labour | Maria T. Dennis | 985 | |||
Labour | Barry P. Buttigieg | 955 | |||
Labour | Jeffrey R. Primm | 898 | |||
Peoples Choice | Mark R.L. Samuel | 122 | |||
Majority | 1,181 | ||||
Turnout | 5,055 | 50.6 | |||
Registered electors | 9,994 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fairfield
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard J. Billington | 2,505 | |||
Conservative | Robert W. Coatman | 2,465 | |||
Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 2,359 | |||
Labour | Alexander J. M. Burridge | 1,517 | |||
Labour | Robert J. Newman | 1,479 | |||
Labour | Richard B. Young | 1,434 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Philip H. Barron | 809 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Michael G. Gill | 757 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Christine T. Hardisty | 739 | |||
Chocolate Fudge Cake Party | John S. Cartwright | 175 | |||
The People's Choice | Deborah L. Edmonds | 108 | |||
Majority | 842 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fieldway
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | James L. Walker | 1,508 | |||
Labour Co-op | Mary M. Walker | 1,411 | |||
Conservative | John R. Miller | 486 | |||
Conservative | Dinah M. Matthews | 433 | |||
Majority | 925 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Heathfield
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Margaret V. Mead | 2,260 | |||
Conservative | Mary M. H. Horden | 2,251 | |||
Conservative | Andrew J. Pelling | 2,199 | |||
Labour | Mark Chapman | 1,188 | |||
Labour | Alan Buckfield | 1,083 | |||
Labour | David T. Petherbridge | 946 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David A. Holmes | 774 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Leo C. E. Held | 711 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Peter S. Ladanyi | 667 | |||
Independent | Michael T. Murphy | 242 | |||
Majority | 1,011 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Kenley
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan K. Carey | 1,631 | |||
Conservative | Brian G. Smith | 1,480 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Gordon E. Burnett | 787 | |||
Liberal Democrats | James M. T. Kirkwood | 772 | |||
Labour | William E. J. Richardson | 492 | |||
Labour | David P. Price | 450 | |||
Majority | 693 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Monks Orchard
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 2,326 | |||
Conservative | Peter J. Campbell | 2,308 | |||
Labour | David L. Davies | 900 | |||
Labour | Lynette E. Murray | 792 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David G. Gosling | 739 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Leslie Price | 666 | |||
Majority | 1,642 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
New Addington
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Geraint R. Davies | 2,150 | |||
Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 2,012 | |||
Labour | Valerie Shawcross | 1,912 | |||
Conservative | William J. Eastoe | 906 | |||
Conservative | Roy T. Miller | 843 | |||
Conservative | Paul McCombie | 794 | |||
Majority | 1,006 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Norbury
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter W. Hopson | 2,082 | |||
Labour | Margaret R. Mansell | 2,074 | |||
Labour | Shafiqul I. Khan | 2,039 | |||
Conservative | Geoffrey Geraghty | 1,967 | |||
Conservative | Colin Johnston | 1,940 | |||
Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall | 1,934 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Pamela E. Freeman | 609 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Morley | 426 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Beryl R. Pocock | 422 | |||
Majority | 72 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Purley
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Graham J. Bass | 2,428 | |||
Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald | 2,410 | |||
Conservative | Derek G. Millard | 2,347 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jenefer G. A. Riley | 1,512 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Pamela A. Randall | 1,473 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah J. Newton | 1,431 | |||
Labour | Michael G. Ryan | 811 | |||
Labour | Richard M. Plackett | 803 | |||
Labour | Paul A. Ryan | 707 | |||
Green | Shirley R. L. Ings | 236 | |||
Green | Bruce J. Horner | 221 | |||
Majority | 835 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Rylands
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark Hourston | 1,693 | |||
Labour | Karen A. Jewitt | 1,625 | |||
Conservative | James N. W. Bullen | 1,068 | |||
Conservative | Owen W. Thompson | 961 | |||
Majority | 557 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Sanderstead
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Bruce T. H. Marshall | 2,083 | |||
Conservative | Graham T. W. Speed | 2,024 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Gavin T. Howard-Jones | 1,104 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Barry D. Stocker | 909 | |||
Labour | Roger D. Wicks | 636 | |||
Labour | Jean-Paul Irtelli | 634 | |||
The People's Choice | Neville Sprague | 125 | |||
Majority | 920 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Selsdon
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard H. R. Adamson | 2,060 | |||
Conservative | Dudley S. Mead | 1,973 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Keith Shuttleworth | 1,475 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Edna G. Wickham | 1,341 | |||
Labour | William L. Brown | 509 | |||
Labour | Linda N. Nazarko | 449 | |||
Independent | Alan E. Sales | 87 | |||
Majority | 498 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
South Norwood
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clive B. Fraser | 1,991 | |||
Labour | Jenny Bushell | 1,935 | |||
Labour | Michael Jewitt | 1,927 | |||
Conservative | David Lipman | 1,563 | |||
Conservative | Eric J. Kings | 1,456 | |||
Conservative | Pauline Miles | 1,408 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Philip J. Brown | 467 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jan Perry | 446 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Hardy-McBride | 443 | |||
Majority | 364 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Spring Park
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Janet A. Marshall | 2,396 | |||
Conservative | Denis E. Perry | 2,302 | |||
Labour | Vanessa C. Fry | 1,228 | |||
Labour | Stephen C. Moyse | 1,129 | |||
Green | Andrew P. Bebington | 555 | |||
Majority | 1,074 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Thornton Heath
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Adrian S. Dennis | 2,363 | |||
Labour | Wallace W. Garratt | 2,274 | |||
Labour | Raj Chandarana | 2,182 | |||
Conservative | Robert G. Oliver | 1,175 | |||
Conservative | Bernard K. Ampaw | 1,078 | |||
Majority | 1,007 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Upper Norwood
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Patrick T. Ryan | 1,696 | |||
Labour Co-op | Ian G. Payne | 1,491 | |||
Conservative | Margaret C. V. Parfitt | 1,396 | |||
Conservative | David J. Macsweeney | 1,372 | |||
Majority | 95 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing |
Waddon
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Christopher R. Allen | 2,094 | |||
Labour | Marilyn K. Allen | 2,019 | |||
Labour | Charles E. Burling | 1,888 | |||
Conservative | Rex A.J. Calvert | 1,490 | |||
Conservative | Bryan E. Coatman | 1,479 | |||
Conservative | Mervyn R. Gatland | 1,375 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Graham J. Axford | 792 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Henry J. Norton | 759 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Roger Barnett | 728 | |||
Independent | Peter J. Collier | 449 | |||
Majority | 398 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
West Thornton
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elaine A. Gibbon | 2,354 | |||
Labour | Clarence A. McKenzie | 2,284 | |||
Labour | Gwendolyn E. Bernard | 2,230 | |||
Conservative | Alan E. Aylmer | 1,152 | |||
Conservative | Roger C. Taylor | 1,115 | |||
Conservative | Eileen P. Seaborn | 1,075 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Henry Russell | 564 | |||
Majority | 1,078 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Whitehorse Manor
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter J. Champion | 2,159 | |||
Labour | Nuala O'Neill | 2,102 | |||
Labour | Toni E. Letts | 2,042 | |||
Conservative | Peter R. C. Davis | 865 | |||
Conservative | Ian J. Parker | 803 | |||
Conservative | Jill Thomas | 794 | |||
Independent | Stanley H. Wells | 399 | |||
Majority | 1,177 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Maurice A. Folwer | 2,325 | |||
Conservative | Anna Hawkins | 2,293 | |||
Conservative | David J. Osland | 2,238 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Margaret R. A. Billenness | 1,686 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Trevor J. Austin | 1,612 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Yvonne A. Jacobs | 1,561 | |||
Labour | Ernest C. King | 709 | |||
Labour | Ronald E. Rowland | 686 | |||
Labour | Mohammad S. Hoda | 642 | |||
Majority | 552 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Woodside
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Brian P. Finegan | 1,470 | |||
Labour Co-op | Anthony J. Newman | 1,409 | |||
Conservative | Derek W. Dorey | 967 | |||
Conservative | Joanna L. M. W. Oliver | 924 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Hilary J. Waterhouse | ||||
Majority | 442 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
References
edit- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.