The 1984 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A was the 28th edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A.
Season | 1984 |
---|---|
Champions | Fluminense 1st Campeonato Brasileiro title 2nd Brazilian title |
Copa Libertadores de América | |
Matches played | 310 |
Goals scored | 747 (2.41 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Roberto Dinamite (Vasco da Gama) - 16 goals |
Biggest home win | Vasco da Gama 9–0 Tuna Luso (February 19, 1984) |
Biggest away win | Ferroviário-CE 0–5 Santos (February 23, 1984) |
Highest scoring | Vasco da Gama 9–0 Tuna Luso (February 19, 1984) |
Average attendance | 18,523 |
← 1983 1985 → |
Format edit
- First Stage
- The 40 clubs were divided in eight groups of five teams each, playing against the other teams of their respective groups twice. The three best placed teams of each group qualified to the Second Stage, while the fourth placed teams of each group competed in a playoff round named Repescagem.
- Repescagem
- The fourth placed teams of each group played a one-legged playoff. The winners qualified to the Second Stage.
- Second Stage
- The 28 qualified clubs (24 from the First Stage plus four from the Repescagem) were divided in seven groups of four teams each, playing twice against the other group teams. The two best placed teams of each group qualified to the Third Stage.
- Third Stage
- The 14 qualified clubs plus the club with the best average points among the ones eliminated in the Second Stage plus the Série B 1984 champion (Uberlândia) were divided in four groups of four teams each, playing against the other teams of their respective groups twice. The two best placed teams of each group qualified to the Quarterfinals.
- Final Stage
- The Quarterfinals, Semifinals and the Final were played in two legs.
Standings edit
First stage edit
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | São Paulo | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 11 | Second stage |
2 | Vasco da Gama | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 9 | +11 | 9 | |
3 | Fortaleza | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 8 | |
4 | Tuna Luso | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 8 | Repescagem |
5 | Nacional | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 4 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Mineiro | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 12 | Second stage |
2 | Bahia | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 9 | |
3 | CRB | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 7 | |
4 | Treze | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 | Repescagem |
5 | Bangu | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 |
Group C edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santos | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 2 | +18 | 15 | Second stage |
2 | Fluminense | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 12 | |
3 | ABC | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 7 | |
4 | Ferroviário | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 4 | Repescagem |
5 | Confiança | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 2 |
Group D edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santo André | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | Second stage |
2 | Grêmio | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 12 | |
3 | Náutico Capibaribe | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
4 | Coritiba | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | −6 | 4 | Repescagem |
5 | Catuense | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 2 |
Group E edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flamengo | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 12 | Second stage |
2 | Palmeiras | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 11 | |
3 | Operário-MS | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 9 | |
4 | Goiás | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 8 | Repescagem |
5 | Brasília | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 24 | −20 | 0 |
Group F edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | América-RJ | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 11 | Second stage |
2 | Atlético Paranaense | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Brasil-Pel | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 8 | |
4 | Rio Branco | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 6 | Repescagem |
5 | Cruzeiro | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 6 |
Group G edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corinthians | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | Second stage |
2 | Internacional | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 10 | |
3 | Operário-MT | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 | |
4 | Joinville | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | Repescagem |
5 | Anapolina | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 6 |
Group H edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santa Cruz | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 11 | Second stage |
2 | Botafogo | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | |
3 | Portuguesa | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 | |
4 | Auto Esporte-PI | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 6 | Repescagem |
5 | Moto Club | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 4 |
Repescagem edit
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Tuna Luso | 0–1 | Treze |
Coritiba | 3–1 | Ferroviário |
Goiás | 2–1 | Rio Branco |
Joinville | 2–0 | Auto Esporte-PI |
Treze, Coritiba, Goiás and Joinville qualified to the Second Stage.
Second stage edit
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fluminense | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 8 | Third stage |
2 | Goiás | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | São Paulo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | Bahia | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 2 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasco da Gama | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 | Third stage |
2 | Grêmio | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Atlético Mineiro | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 5 | |
4 | Joinville | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 5 |
Group C edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santos | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 7 | Third stage |
2 | Fortaleza | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | |
3 | Palmeiras | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 6 | |
4 | Brasil | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 4 |
Group D edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Paranaense | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | Third stage |
2 | Santo André | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Operário-MS | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | ABC | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 3 |
Group E edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portuguesa | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | Third stage |
2 | Flamengo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Brasil-Pel | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 5 | |
4 | Internacional | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Group F edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Coritiba | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | Third stage |
2 | América-RJ | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Operário-MT | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | |
4 | Botafogo | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 |
Group G edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Náutico Capibaribe | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | Third stage |
2 | Corinthians | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Santa Cruz | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | Treze | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Note: Corinthians qualified due to head-to-head results with Santa Cruz
Third stage edit
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fluminense | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Portuguesa | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 5 | |
3 | Operário-MS | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 | |
4 | Santo André | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasco da Gama | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Coritiba | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Uberlândia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | Fortaleza | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 |
Group C edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flamengo | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Náutico Capibaribe | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | Santos | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | América-RJ | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
Group D edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grêmio | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Corinthians | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 8 | |
3 | Atlético Paranaense | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | |
4 | Goiás | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 2 |
Final stage edit
Quarterfinals edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coritiba | 2–7 | Fluminense | 2–2 | 0–5 |
Flamengo | 3–4 | Corinthians | 2–0 | 1–4 |
Portuguesa | 5–9 | Vasco da Gama | 2–5 | 3–4 |
Náutico Capibaribe | 3–6 | Grêmio | 2–3 | 1–3 |
Semifinals edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grêmio | 1–3 | Vasco da Gama | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Corinthians | 0–2 | Fluminense | 0–2 | 0–0 |
The Final edit
Vasco da Gama | 0 – 1 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
Romerito 23' |
Vasco: Roberto Costa; Edevaldo, Ivan, Daniel González and Aírton; Pires, Arturzinho and Mário (Geovani); Mauricinho (Jussiê), Roberto Dinamite and Marquinho. Head coach: Edu Coimbra.
Fluminense: Paulo Víctor, Aldo, Duílio, Ricardo Gomes and Renato; Jandir, Delei (Renê) and Assis; Romerito, Washington (Wilsinho) and Tato. Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira.
Fluminense: Paulo Víctor; Aldo, Duílio, Ricardo Gomes and Branco; Jandir, Delei and Assis; Romerito, Washington and Tato. Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira.
Vasco: Roberto Costa; Edevaldo, Ivan, Daniel González and Aírton; Pires, Arturzinho and Mário; Jussiê (Marcelo), Roberto Dinamite and Marquinho. Head coach: Edu Coimbra.
Final standings edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fluminense | 26 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 37 | 13 | +24 | 39 |
2 | Vasco da Gama | 26 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 51 | 20 | +31 | 33 |
3 | Grêmio | 24 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 39 | 19 | +20 | 34 |
4 | Corinthians | 24 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 31 | 19 | +12 | 28 |
5 | Flamengo | 22 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 32 | 20 | +12 | 29 |
6 | Náutico | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 24 |
7 | Portuguesa | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 22 |
8 | Coritiba | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 26 | 36 | −10 | 19 |
9 | Santos | 20 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 16 | +23 | 28 |
10 | Santo André | 20 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 23 |
11 | Atlético Paranaense | 20 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 21 |
12 | América-RJ | 20 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 21 |
13 | Operário-MS | 20 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 21 |
14 | Goiás | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 17 |
15 | Fortaleza | 20 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 16 |
16 | Uberlândia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
17 | São Paulo | 14 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 18 |
18 | Santa Cruz | 14 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 18 |
19 | Atlético Mineiro | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 17 |
20 | Palmeiras | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 17 |
21 | Botafogo | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 15 |
22 | Internacional | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 14 |
23 | Brasil-Pel | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 13 |
24 | Operário-MT | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 12 |
25 | Joinville | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 12 |
26 | Bahia | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 11 |
27 | CRB | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 11 |
28 | ABC | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 24 | −10 | 10 |
29 | Treze | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 9 |
30 | Tuna Luso | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 8 |
31 | Rio Branco | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 6 |
32 | Auto Esporte-PI | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 6 |
33 | Ferroviário | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 4 |
34 | Cruzeiro | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 6 |
35 | Bangu | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 |
36 | Anapolina | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 6 |
37 | Moto Club | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 4 |
38 | Nacional | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 4 |
39 | Confiança | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 2 |
40 | Catuense | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 2 |
41 | Brasília | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 24 | −20 | 0 |