2010–11 FIBA EuroChallenge was the eighth edition of Europe's third-tier level transnational men's professional club basketball FIBA EuroChallenge Tournament, organized by FIBA Europe. The Final Four was awarded to Oostende and was held from April 29 to May 1, 2011.
FIBA EuroChallenge | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2010–11 | |||||||||
Duration | 29 April 2010 – 1 May 2011 | |||||||||
Number of teams | 32 | |||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||
Champions | Krka Novo mesto (1st title) | |||||||||
Runners-up | Lokomotiv Kuban | |||||||||
Third place | Telenet Oostende | |||||||||
Fourth place | Spartak St. Petersburg | |||||||||
Final Four MVP | Goran Ikonić | |||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2009–10 2011–12 → |
Teams edit
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round.
- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, etc.: League position after eventual Playoffs
Regular season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Moscow (4th) | Belgacom Liège (2nd) | Zadar (2nd) | Ventspils (3rd) |
Lokomotiv–Kuban (5th) | Telenet Oostende (3rd) | Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje (4th) | Tartu Ülikool/Rock (1st) |
Spartak Saint Petersburg (6th) | Gravelines Dunkerque (4th) | APOEL (1st) | Lukoil Academic (1st) |
Deutsche Bank Skyliners (2nd) | Entente Orléanaise (6th) | Türk Telekom (5th) | |
Telekom Baskets Bonn (8th) | Krka Novo mesto (1st) | Barak Netanya (4th) | |
Qualifying round | |||
Triumph Lyubertsy (6th) | Antwerp Giants (4th) | Asesoft Ploieşti (1st) | ZZ Leiden (3rd) |
Enisey (9th) | Okapi Aalstar (5th) | Steaua Turabo București (7th) | Norrköping Dolphins (1st) |
Nizhny Novgorod [a] (1st) | Dexia Mons-Hainaut (6th) | Keravnos | Szolnoki Olaj (4th) |
Ferro-ZNTU (3rd) | SLUC Nancy (5th) | ETHA Encomi | Trefl Sopot (4th) |
Kyiv (4th) | Paris-Levallois (7th) | Pınar Karşıyaka (6th) | Prostějov (2nd) |
Khimik (10th) | Artland Dragons (9th) | Maccabi Haifa (5th) | Helios Domžale (3rd) |
Minsk-2006 (1st) | Lugano Tigers (1st) | Benfica (1st) | Bosna ASA |
- ^ Nizhny Novgorod finished first in the Russian Super League 1, the second division in Russia.
Qualifying round edit
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nizhny Novgorod | 177–174 | Enisey | 92–92 | 85–82 |
Szolnoki Olaj | 142–108 | Keravnos | 75–52 | 67–56 |
Paris-Levallois | 141–152 | Maccabi Haifa | 75–63 | 66–89 |
ZZ Leiden | 128–164 | Pınar Karşıyaka | 65–87 | 63–77 |
ETHA Encomi | 135–130 | Artland Dragons | 69–61 | 66–69 |
Bosna Asa | 132–167 | SLUC Nancy | 74–91 | 58–76 |
Lugano | 166–157 | Triumph Lyubertsy | 85–91 | 81–66 |
Norrköping Dolphins | 171–163 | Okapi Aalstar | 85–84 | 86–79 |
Khimik | 176–174 | CSU Asesoft Ploieşti | 90–83 | 86–91 |
Steaua Turabo | 156–125 | Kyiv | 77–59 | 79–66 |
Minsk-2006 | 167–176 | Antwerp Giants | 87–87 | 80–89 |
Helios Domžale | 131–154 | Prostějov | 62–70 | 69–84 |
Dexia Mons-Hainaut | 147–126 | Trefl Sopot | 74–71 | 73–55 |
Benfica | 182–177 | Ferro-ZNTU | 105–105 | 77–72 |
Regular season edit
Top two places in each group advanced to Last 16 |
The Regular Season began on November 16, 2010.
Group A edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BC Spartak Saint Petersburg | 6 | 5 | 1 | 507 | 441 | +66 | 11 |
2. | BCM Gravelines Dunkerque | 6 | 3 | 3 | 428 | 452 | −24 | 9 |
3. | Szolnoki Olaj KK | 6 | 3 | 3 | 447 | 469 | −22 | 9 |
4. | BC Nizhny Novgorod | 6 | 1 | 5 | 434 | 454 | −20 | 7 |
SPA | GRA | SZO | NIZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SPA | 85–77 | 88–70 | 92–83 | |
GRA | 58–98 | 82–71 | 72–64 | |
SZO | 88–72 | 70–69 | 86–82 | |
NIZ | 65–72 | 64–70 | 76–62 |
Group B edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BK Ventspils | 6 | 4 | 2 | 479 | 419 | +60 | 10 |
2. | Maccabi Haifa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 435 | 475 | −40 | 9 |
3. | Deutsche Bank Skyliners | 6 | 3 | 3 | 399 | 391 | +8 | 9 |
4. | BC Khimik | 6 | 2 | 4 | 421 | 449 | −28 | 8 |
VEN | MHA | SKY | KHI | |
---|---|---|---|---|
VEN | 99–62 | 62–64 | 79–70 | |
MHA | 80–86 | 54–53 | 75–82 | |
SKY | 72–71 | 78–83 | 72–60 | |
KHI | 71–82 | 77–81 | 61–60 |
Group C edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | PBC Lukoil Academic | 6 | 5 | 1 | 484 | 440 | +44 | 11 |
2. | S.L. Benfica | 6 | 3 | 3 | 442 | 483 | −41 | 9 |
3. | Lugano Tigers | 6 | 2 | 4 | 466 | 452 | +1 | 8 |
4. | Tartu Ülikool/Rock | 6 | 2 | 4 | 442 | 459 | −25 | 8 |
LUK | BEN | LUG | TAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|
LUK | 92–71 | 90–81 | 74–64 | |
BEN | 86–79 | 89–84 | 80–74 | |
LUG | 66–69 | 74–52 | 91–88 | |
TAR | 72–80 | 80–64 | 73–61 |
Group D edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Norrköping Dolphins | 6 | 4 | 2 | 474 | 453 | +21 | 10 |
2. | Barak Netanya | 6 | 3 | 3 | 453 | 444 | +9 | 9 |
3. | Belgacom Liège | 6 | 3 | 3 | 468 | 475 | −7 | 9 |
4. | Türk Telekom Ankara | 6 | 2 | 4 | 501 | 524 | −23 | 8 |
NOR | NET | LIE | TÜR | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOR | 70–64 | 92–94 | 101–89 | |
NET | 71–64 | 78–67 | 113–89 | |
LIE | 64–70 | 70–67 | 79–83 | |
TÜR | 71–77 | 84–60 | 85–94 |
Group E edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Krka Novo mesto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 455 | 422 | +33 | 11 |
2. | BK Prostějov | 6 | 5 | 1 | 478 | 440 | +38 | 11 |
3. | Telekom Baskets Bonn | 6 | 2 | 4 | 453 | 469 | −16 | 8 |
4. | KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje | 6 | 0 | 6 | 440 | 495 | −55 | 6 |
KRK | PRO | TBB | ZAG | |
---|---|---|---|---|
KRK | 78–62 | 70–65 | 78–60 | |
PRO | 89–77 | 86–63 | 86–77 | |
TBB | 71–74 | 75–81 | 79–62 | |
ZAG | 75–78 | 70–74 | 96–100 |
Group F edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar | 6 | 4 | 2 | 503 | 458 | +45 | 10 |
2. | Antwerp Giants | 6 | 3 | 3 | 440 | 450 | −10 | 9 |
3. | Steaua Turabo București | 6 | 3 | 3 | 423 | 456 | −33 | 9 |
4. | BC Dynamo Moscow | 6 | 2 | 4 | 429 | 431 | −2 | 8 |
LOK | ANT | STE | DYN | |
---|---|---|---|---|
LOK | 96–69 | 78–59 | 90–89 | |
ANT | 87–83 | 78–65 | 72–53 | |
STE | 87–78 | 80–75 | 72–59 | |
DYN | 67–78 | 73–59 | 88–60 |
Group G edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pınar Karşıyaka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 488 | 455 | +33 | 10 |
2. | KK Zadar | 6 | 3 | 3 | 461 | 444 | +17 | 9 |
3. | APOEL Nicosia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 437 | 440 | −3 | 9 |
4. | ETHA Encomi | 6 | 2 | 4 | 420 | 467 | −47 | 8 |
KAR | ZAD | APO | ETHA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
KAR | 88–81 | 76–68 | 85–67 | |
ZAD | 82–77 | 95–73 | 81–67 | |
APO | 82–80 | 61–56 | 86–59 | |
ETHA | 75–82 | 78–66 | 74–67 |
Group H edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Telenet Oostende | 6 | 4 | 2 | 431 | 424 | +7 | 10 |
2. | Dexia Mons-Hainaut | 6 | 3 | 3 | 440 | 443 | −3 | 9 |
3. | SLUC Nancy Basket | 6 | 3 | 3 | 465 | 463 | +2 | 9 |
4. | Entente Orléanaise | 6 | 2 | 4 | 439 | 445 | −6 | 8 |
OOS | DEX | NAN | ORL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
OOS | 75–67 | 78–76 | 69–68 | |
DEX | 71–68 | 76–78 | 68–61 | |
NAN | 72–69 | 79–82 | 70–66 | |
ORL | 70–72 | 82–76 | 92–90 |
Last 16 edit
Homecourt advantage for quarterfinals | |
Advance to quarterfinals |
Starts on January 18, 2011
Group I edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BC Spartak Saint Petersburg | 6 | 5 | 1 | 497 | 435 | +62 | 11 |
2. | PBC Lukoil Academic | 6 | 4 | 2 | 486 | 447 | +39 | 10 |
3. | Maccabi Haifa | 6 | 2 | 4 | 453 | 519 | −66 | 8 |
4. | Barak Netanya | 6 | 1 | 5 | 433 | 468 | −35 | 7 |
SPA | LUK | MHA | NET | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SPA | 86–80 | 101–60 | 73–70 | |
LUK | 63–71 | 87–69 | ||
MHA | 92–86 | 78–95 | 74–77 | |
NET | 70–80 | 73–80 |
Group J edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Krka Novo mesto | 6 | 5 | 1 | 455 | 418 | +37 | 11 |
2. | Pınar Karşıyaka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 525 | 475 | +50 | 10 |
3. | Dexia Mons-Hainaut | 6 | 2 | 4 | 441 | 481 | −40 | 8 |
4. | Antwerp Giants | 6 | 1 | 5 | 390 | 437 | −47 | 7 |
KRK | KAR | DEX | ANT | |
---|---|---|---|---|
KRK | 86–81 | 85–77 | 62–46 | |
KAR | 94–74 | 94–71 | 80–86 | |
DEX | 75–84 | 76–87 | 77–73 | |
ANT | 45–64 | 82–89 | 58–65 |
Group K edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BCM Gravelines Dunkerque | 6 | 5 | 1 | 463 | 448 | +15 | 11 |
2. | BK Ventspils | 6 | 4 | 2 | 503 | 418 | +85 | 10 |
3. | Norrköping Dolphins | 6 | 2 | 4 | 453 | 505 | −52 | 8 |
4. | S.L. Benfica | 6 | 1 | 5 | 439 | 487 | −48 | 7 |
GRA | VEN | NOR | BEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|
GRA | 74–70 | 75–65 | 91–82 | |
VEN | 80–62 | 104–69 | 101–65 | |
NOR | 87–94 | 77–75 | 80–74 | |
BEN | 64–67 | 71–74 | 83–75 |
Group L edit
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Diff | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Telenet Oostende | 6 | 5 | 1 | 464 | 418 | +46 | 11 |
2. | Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar | 6 | 4 | 2 | 465 | 425 | +40 | 10 |
3. | BK Prostějov | 6 | 2 | 4 | 483 | 495 | −12 | 8 |
4. | KK Zadar | 6 | 1 | 5 | 444 | 518 | −74 | 7 |
OOS | LOK | PRO | ZAD | |
---|---|---|---|---|
OOS | 80–71 | 87–85 | 76–53 | |
LOK | 70–62 | 90–76 | 87–69 | |
PRO | 66–74 | 67–66 | 99–82 | |
ZAD | 73–85 | 71–81 | 96–90 |
Quarter Final Round edit
Started on March 22, 2011.
Best of 3 games
Game # | Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BC Spartak Saint Petersburg | 2–0 | Pınar Karşıyaka | 78–73 | 89–71 | |
2 | Krka Novo mesto | 2–1 | PBC Lukoil Academic | 72–78 | 75–61 | 71–69 |
3 | BCM Gravelines Dunkerque | 0–2 | Lokomotiv–Kuban Krasnodar | 91–92 (OT) | 68–86 | |
4 | Telenet Oostende | 2–1 | BK Ventspils | 86–74 | 92–97 (OT) | 70–63 |
Final four edit
Semifinals April 29 | Final May 1 | |||||
BC Spartak | 64 | |||||
Lokomotiv Kuban | 74 | |||||
Lokomotiv Kuban | 77 | |||||
Krka Novo Mesto | 83 | |||||
Krka Novo Mesto | 79 | |||||
Telenet Oostende | 65 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
BC Spartak | 92 | |||||
Telenet Oostende | 94 |
References edit
- General