1982 Croydon London Borough Council election
(Redirected from Croydon London Borough Council election, 1982)
The 1982 Croydon Borough Council election took place on 6 May 1982 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 70 seats, in 27 wards in the London Borough of Croydon 36 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the results of the 1982 Croydon Council election. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Background edit
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015) |
Election result edit
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 62 | 6 | 0 | +8 | 88.6 | 55.6 | |||
Alliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.5 | |||
Labour | 5 | 0 | 6 | -8 | 7.1 | 18.6 | |||
Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 3.2 |
Ward results edit
Addiscombe edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter G. Holt-Thomas | 2,312 | |||
Conservative | Megan Holt-Thomas | 2,291 | |||
Conservative | Ronald W. Richens | 2,211 | |||
Labour Co-op | Nancy T. Irwin | 1,480 | |||
Labour Co-op | Rona A. Thomson | 1,447 | |||
Labour Co-op | Patricia F.L. Knight | 1,418 | |||
SDP | Angela C. Thomson | 992 | |||
Liberal | Paul David Wiggin | 943 | |||
SDP | Patricia A. Charman | 875 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Ashburton edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edwin S. Arram | 1,818 | |||
Conservative | Donald J. Sutton | 1,708 | |||
SDP | Tyrrell Burgess | 617 | |||
Liberal | Leslie A. Christie | 587 | |||
Labour | Howard C. Gurr | 552 | |||
Labour | Rodney G.D. Matlock | 511 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Bensham Manor edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ronald J. Bowker | 1,918 | |||
Conservative | Joan M. Goodman | 1,848 | |||
Conservative | Julia A. Wood | 1,705 | |||
Labour | Robert N. Hughes | 1,236 | |||
Labour | Robert P. Priest | 1,149 | |||
Labour | Ian Smedley | 1,146 | |||
SDP | Janice M. Crockett | 811 | |||
SDP | Jai M. Mathur | 773 | |||
Liberal | John A. Pile-Gray | 875 | |||
Ecology | Timothy A.J Rowe | 111 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Beulah edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Philomena M. Drummond-Brown | 1,815 | |||
Conservative | Klemens E. Zdanowicz | 1,751 | |||
SDP | Graham F. Williams | 613 | |||
Liberal | Anthony M. Everett | 598 | |||
Labour | Alice R. Tyrell | 495 | |||
Labour | Roger J. Borne | 479 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Broad Green edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gillian Charman | 1,216 | |||
Conservative | Andrew John Pelling | 1,173 | |||
Conservative | Douglas A.H. Sharman | 1,151 | |||
Labour | James A. Keeling | 1,138 | |||
Labour | Victor Martin | 1,067 | |||
Labour | Ann M. Watson | 1,057 | |||
SDP | Moira C. Bamfield | 846 | |||
Liberal | Charles E. Burling | 831 | |||
Liberal | David E. Beeke | 823 | |||
Communist | Peter A.G. Latham | 78 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Coulsdon East edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stanley E. Littlechild | 2,627 | |||
Conservative | Pamela A.M. Little | 2,600 | |||
Conservative | Martin A. Levie | 2,461 | |||
Liberal | Peter Hasler Billenness | 1,333 | |||
Liberal | Ian R. Atkins | 1,276 | |||
SDP | Richard M. Wevill | 1,270 | |||
Labour | Patrick J. Hearn | 267 | |||
Labour | Andrew M. Conway | 252 | |||
Labour | Edward J. Phillips | 228 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Croham edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Croft | 2,961 | |||
Conservative | John P.B. Hecks | 2,944 | |||
Conservative | Keith A. Wells | 2,884 | |||
SDP | Christopher G. Peacock | 1,308 | |||
Liberal | Richard T. Mascall | 1,215 | |||
Liberal | Richard E. Tudway | 1,148 | |||
Labour | William E. Short | 382 | |||
Labour | Pauline H. Scharp | 373 | |||
Labour | David J. White | 342 | |||
Turnout | 44.8 | ||||
Registered electors | 10,187 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fairfield edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John L. Aston | 3,195 | |||
Conservative | Robert W. Coatman | 3,170 | |||
Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 3,031 | |||
SDP | Vincent C. Green | 1,027 | |||
SDP | Niccola Swan | 984 | |||
Liberal | Desmond J. Stockley | 913 | |||
Labour | Frank D.J. Bailey | 638 | |||
Labour | Ian E. Chandler | 591 | |||
Labour | Edward L. Hall | 588 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Fieldway edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | James L. Walker | 1,144 | |||
Labour Co-op | Mary M. Walker | 904 | |||
Conservative | Roy T. Miller | 433 | |||
Liberal | Yvette M.G. Luff | 409 | |||
SDP | David A. Partridge | 381 | |||
Conservative | Adrian J. Goodenough | 323 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Heathfield edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard F. Pannett | 3,039 | |||
Conservative | Mary M.H. Horden | 2,942 | |||
Conservative | Nicholas E.V. Perry | 2,847 | |||
Liberal | Michael J. Douglas | 883 | |||
SDP | Kathleen M. Crawford | 856 | |||
Liberal | Robert J. Williams | 844 | |||
Labour | Beatrice A. Pollard | 380 | |||
Labour | Sean Jones | 355 | |||
Labour | Stella M. Harvey | 353 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Kenley edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Margaret E. Campbell | 2,192 | |||
Conservative | Brian G. Smith | 2,061 | |||
Liberal | Ivo Nicholls | 664 | |||
SDP | Robert D. Riddett | 634 | |||
Labour | Roger M. Burgess | 268 | |||
Labour | Malcolm E. Kilsby | 263 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Monks Orchard edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 2,011 | |||
Conservative | Albert W. Elliott | 1,993 | |||
Independent | Kenneth R. Brown | 1,421 | |||
Independent | Hugh W. Allardyce | 1,344 | |||
SDP | Anne M. Brown | 392 | |||
Labour | John C. Barlow | 336 | |||
Labour | Donald A. Ray | 316 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
New Addington edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Reginald J. Page | 1,357 | |||
Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 1,174 | |||
Labour | Alan C. Lord | 1,087 | |||
Conservative | William J. Eastoe | 779 | |||
Conservative | Robert A. Bell | 746 | |||
Conservative | Michael W. Coatman | 723 | |||
SDP | Anthony E.W. Gooch | 577 | |||
SDP | Ainslie C. Bazely | 492 | |||
Liberal | Frances M. Williams | 484 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Norbury edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Colin Johnston | 2,682 | |||
Conservative | Keith M. B. Munro | 2,657 | |||
Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall | 2,637 | |||
Liberal | Barry J. Davies | 1,258 | |||
Liberal | David Armer | 1,222 | |||
SDP | Geoffrey Morley | 1,197 | |||
Labour | Mark B. Howarth | 755 | |||
Labour | Ruth A. Ishmael | 687 | |||
Labour | Janet M. Pickering | 623 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Purley edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald | 3,065 | |||
Conservative | George A. Smith | 3,029 | |||
Conservative | David L. Congdon | 2,988 | |||
SDP | Sheila Buckle | 1,071 | |||
SDP | Katherine A. Mundy | 1,048 | |||
Liberal | Graham P. Wickham | 1,021 | |||
Labour | Barry V. Bulled | 243 | |||
Labour | Jean Barlow | 236 | |||
Labour | Julie A. Taylor | 235 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Rylands edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Guy L. Harding | 1,365 | |||
Conservative | Peter R. Crockford | 1,294 | |||
Labour | Robert C. E. Brooks | 722 | |||
Labour | Philip A. Durban | 678 | |||
SDP | Diana M. Dawe | 488 | |||
Liberal | Joseph Short* | 273 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
- Liberal Party withdrew their support during the campaign.
Sanderstead edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ronald W. Haskins | 2,649 | |||
Conservative | David N. Bowen | 2,570 | |||
Liberal | Raymond W. Bustin | 889 | |||
SDP | Eric J. Mann | 853 | |||
Labour | Keith M. Roberts | 163 | |||
Labour | Lillian L. Scott | 158 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Selsdon edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dudley S. Mead | 2,637 | |||
Conservative | Ian L. Aarons | 2,553 | |||
Liberal | James S. Forrest | 1,393 | |||
SDP | Stephen A. Hall | 1,254 | |||
Labour | Michael P. J. Phelan | 196 | |||
Labour | John H. Robinson | 157 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
South Norwood edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Beryl Saunders | 1,785 | |||
Conservative | Paul A. Saunders | 1,752 | |||
Conservative | Eileen J. Longhorn | 1,745 | |||
Liberal | Ian S. Manders | 965 | |||
Liberal | Jeremy E. Cope | 927 | |||
Liberal | Leslie Anthony Rowe | 927 | |||
Labour | Leni Gillman | 600 | |||
Labour | Jonathan Pickering | 588 | |||
Labour | Peter Luxton | 585 | |||
Majority | 780 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Spring Park edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Denis E. Perry | 3,023 | |||
Conservative | Peter Spencer Bowness | 2,976 | |||
SDP | David B. Crampton | 686 | |||
Liberal | John F. Chandler | 602 | |||
Labour | John R. March | 498 | |||
Labour | Stephen H. Tiller | 429 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Thornton Heath edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residents | John G. Davies | 1,705 | |||
Residents | Gordon Poluck | 1,664 | |||
Residents | William Blackwood | 1,539 | |||
Labour | Patrick Byrne | 1,006 | |||
Labour | Frances M. Conn | 912 | |||
Labour | Herbert W. Tyler | 909 | |||
SDP | Clive Bone | 741 | |||
SDP | William G. A. Graham | 732 | |||
Liberal | Julia S. Gordon | 695 | |||
Majority | 533 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Residents hold | Swing | ||||
Residents hold | Swing | ||||
Residents hold | Swing |
Upper Norwood edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ernest G. Noad | 1,579 | |||
Conservative | Margaret C. V. Perfitt | 1,543 | |||
Labour | Patrick T. Ryan | 555 | |||
Liberal | Leo C. E. Held | 533 | |||
SDP | Lawrence West | 514 | |||
Labour | Andrew M. S. Ward | 508 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Waddon edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James J. Nea | 2,328 | |||
Conservative | Reginald H. Kent | 2,285 | |||
Conservative | Beverley S. Winborn | 2,151 | |||
Labour | Christopher R. Allen | 1480 | |||
Labour | Hartley Dean | 1400 | |||
Labour | Martin D. Walker | 1382 | |||
SDP | Janet M. Sinclair | 773 | |||
Liberal | Joan M. Leck | 764 | |||
SDP | Ian Wonacott | 681 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
West Thornton edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Eric W. Howell | 1,771 | |||
Conservative | Yvonne A. L. Stewart | 1,738 | |||
Conservative | Anita C. Drummond-Brown | 1,715 | |||
Labour | Margaret R. Mansell | 1,310 | |||
Liberal | Alan R. Mead | 1,170 | |||
Labour | James J. Penman | 1,135 | |||
SDP | Peter R. Norwood | 1,090 | |||
Labour | Arnold J. Simanwitz | 1,044 | |||
Liberal | David R. Dayus | 1,017 | |||
Majority | 405 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Whitehorse Manor edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Corinne A. Cook | 1,165 | |||
Conservative | Arthur S. Dwan | 1,132 | |||
Conservative | Denis V. Read | 1,092 | |||
Liberal | Robert F. Holyoake | 932 | |||
Liberal | Iain Gordon | 916 | |||
Labour | George E. Mitchell | 908 | |||
Labour | Robert T. Bishop | 885 | |||
Labour | Julian V. Gannon | 842 | |||
Liberal | Jill L. Servian | 842 | |||
National Front | Nicholas John Griffin | 50 | |||
National Front | Doris A. Merritt | 36 | |||
Majority | 160 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alan K. Carey | 3,214 | |||
Conservative | Samuel J. Moore | 3,096 | |||
Conservative | Maurice A. Fowler | 3,093 | |||
SDP | Maureen E. E. House | 1,078 | |||
Liberal | John P. Callen | 1,052 | |||
Liberal | Herbert H. Giles | 1,006 | |||
Labour | David Denver | 238 | |||
Labour | Geoffrey G. Daisley | 219 | |||
Labour | James Nugent | 217 | |||
Majority | 2,015 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Woodside edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dennis F. Todd | 1,200 | |||
Conservative | Stephen G. Ghero | 1,122 | |||
Labour | John M. Laney | 659 | |||
Labour | Stanley L. Eaton | 611 | |||
SDP | Paul F. West | 411 | |||
Liberal | Henry Russell | 380 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References edit
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 6 May 1982" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.