2009–10 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics – Round 2 – Women's team pursuit
The second round of the women's team pursuit of the 2009–2010 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics took place in Melbourne, Australia on 21 November 2009. 11 teams participated in the contest.[1][2]
2009–2010 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics, race 2/4 | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | ||||||||||
Dates | 21 November 2009 | |||||||||
Stages | 1 | |||||||||
Distance | 3 km (1.864 mi) | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:24.771 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Competition format
editThe women's team pursuit race consists of a 3 km race between two teams of three cyclists, starting on opposite sides of the track. If one team catches the other, the race is over.
The tournament consisted of an initial qualifying round. The top two teams in the qualifying round advanced to the gold medal match and the third and fourth teams advanced to the bronze medal race.
Schedule
editSaturday 21 November
13:15-14:20 Qualifying
20:30-20:45 Finals
21:20-21:30 Victory Ceremony
Schedule from Tissottiming.com[1]
Results
editQualifying
editRank | Country | Cyclists | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | Rushlee Buchanan Lauren Ellis Alison Shanks |
3:26.890 | Q |
2 | United Kingdom | Katie Colclough Wendy Houvenaghel Joanna Rowsell |
3:27.310 | Q |
3 | Australia | Ashlee Ankudinoff Sarah Kent Josephine Tomic |
3:27.678 | q |
4 | Ukraine | Svitlana Halyuk Lesya Kalytovska Iryna Shpylova |
3:29.004 | q |
5 | Germany | Lisa Brennauer Elka Gebhardt Madeleine Sandig |
3:31.185 | |
6 | Belgium | Jessie Daams Jolien D'hoore Kelly Druyts |
3:35.692 | |
7 | Netherlands | Ellen van Dijk Yvonne Hijgenaar Willy Kanis |
3:37.524 | |
8 | Rodin | Skye Lee Armstrong Rochelle Gilmore Kelly Helen |
3:41.017 | |
9 | United States | Lauren Franges Kimberly Geist Shelley Olds |
3:43.126 | |
10 | Italy | Alessandra Borchi Giorgia Bronzini Marta Tagliaferro |
3:46.239 | |
11 | South Korea | Eun Ji Lee Ju Mi Lee Min Hye Lee |
3:50.583 |
Results from Tissottiming.com.[3]
Finals
editFinal bronze medal race
editRank | Team | Cyclists | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | Ashlee Ankudinoff Sarah Kent Josephine Tomic |
3:26.869 | ||
4 | Ukraine | Lesya Kalytovska Lyubov Shulika Iryna Shpylova |
3:30.156 |
Results from Tissottiming.com.[4]
Final gold medal race
editRank | Team | Cyclists | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | Kaytee Boyd Lauren Ellis Alison Shanks |
3:24.771 | ||
United Kingdom | Katie Colclough Wendy Houvenaghel Joanna Rowsell |
3:25.938 |
Results from Tissottiming.com.[4]
See also
edit- 2009–2010 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics – Round 2 – Women's individual pursuit
- 2009–2010 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics – Round 2 – Women's points race
- 2009–2010 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics – Round 2 – Women's scratch race
- UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics – Women's team pursuit
References
edit- ^ a b "Competition Schedule". Tissottiming.com. 20 November 2009. Retrieved 16 January 2013.
- ^ "Start list". Tissottiming.com. 21 November 2009. Retrieved 6 June 2013.
- ^ "Qualifying Results". Tissottiming.com. 21 November 2009. Retrieved 10 June 2013.
- ^ a b "Finals". Tissottiming.com. 21 November 2009. Retrieved 10 June 2013.