The 2003 Fed Cup was the 41st edition of the most important competition between national teams in women's tennis.
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 26 April – 23 November |
Edition | 41st |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 2002 2004 → |
The final took place at the Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia on 22–23 November. France defeated the United States, giving France their second title.
World Group edit
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia |
Austria |
Belgium |
Colombia |
Croatia |
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
Italy |
Russia |
Slovakia |
Slovenia |
Spain |
Sweden |
United States |
Draw edit
First round 26–27 April | Quarterfinals 19–20 July | Semifinals 19–20 November | Final 22–23 November | |||||||||||||||
Ettenheim, Germany (Outdoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Slovakia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Charleroi, Belgium (Indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Slovakia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Bree, Belgium (Indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Belgium | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (Indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Belgium | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Belgium | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Linköping, Sweden (Indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | United States | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Italy | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Washington, D.C., United States (Outdoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Italy | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Lowell, Massachusetts, United States (Indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | United States | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (Indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | United States | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (Indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Russia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Portorož, Slovenia (Outdoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Russia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (Outdoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (Indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Argentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Russia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrézieux-Bouthéon, France (Indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | France | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Oviedo, Spain (Outdoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Tarragona, Spain (Outdoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Australia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
World Group play-offs edit
Date: 19–20 July
The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I sections competed in the World Group play-offs for spots in the 2004 World Group.
Venue | Surface | Home team | Score | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pilar, Argentina | Outdoor clay | Argentina | 3–2 | Hungary |
Wollongong, Australia | Indoor hard | Australia | 3–2 | Colombia |
Neudörfl, Austria | Outdoor clay | Austria | 4–1 | Canada |
Varaždin, Croatia | Outdoor clay | Croatia | 4–1 | Brazil |
Durban, South Africa | Outdoor hard | South Africa | 1–4 | Czech Republic |
Jakarta, Indonesia | Outdoor hard | Indonesia | 2–3 | Germany |
Gifu, Japan | Indoor carpet | Japan | 4–1 | Sweden |
Winterthur, Switzerland | Outdoor clay | Switzerland | 4–1 | Israel |
Americas Zone edit
- Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
- Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
Group I edit
Venue: Campinas, Brazil (outdoor clay)
Dates: 23–26 April
- Participating Teams
Group II edit
Venue: San Juan, Puerto Rico (outdoor hard)
Dates: 23–27 April
- Participating Teams
Asia/Oceania Zone edit
- Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
- Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
Group I edit
Venue: Tokyo, Japan (outdoor hard)
Dates: 21–25 April
- Participating Teams
Group II edit
Venue: Tokyo, Japan (outdoor hard)
Dates: 21–24 April
- Participating Teams
Europe/Africa Zone edit
- Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
- Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
Group I edit
Venue: Estoril, Portugal (outdoor clay)
Dates: 21–26 April
- Participating Teams
Group II edit
Venue: Estoril, Portugal (outdoor clay)
Dates: 28 April – 3 May
- Participating Teams
Rankings edit
The rankings were measured after the three points during the year that play took place, and were collated by combining points earned from the previous four years.[1]
|
|
|